Sagñay, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count19
Postal code4421
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesLagonoy Gulf [Philippine Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)154.76 km2 (59.75 sq mi)
Population (2015)34,546
Density (2015)223 / km2 (578 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 36' North, 123° 31' East (13.6033, 123.5217)
Estimated elevation above sea level11.6 meters (38.1 feet)

Sagñay is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 154.76 square kilometers or 59.75 square miles which constitutes 2.82% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 34,546. This represented 1.77% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.60% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 223 inhabitants per square kilometer or 578 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Sagñay has 19 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aniog2.32%8017792.82%0.53%
Atulayan2.16%7457371.09%0.21%
Bongalon4.18%1,4431,18022.29%3.91%
Buracan7.41%2,5592,19516.58%2.96%
Catalotoan4.33%1,4951,31413.77%2.49%
Del Carmen4.13%1,4261,3098.94%1.64%
Kilantaao4.89%1,6911,46515.43%2.77%
Kilomaon4.08%1,4091,3335.70%1.06%
Mabca6.34%2,1911,9939.93%1.82%
Minadongjol6.19%2,1371,69326.23%4.53%
Nato11.67%4,0333,8594.51%0.84%
Patitinan7.15%2,4712,02222.21%3.89%
San Antonio2.83%9779661.14%0.22%
San Isidro4.25%1,4671,4302.59%0.49%
San Roque2.22%766809-5.32%-1.03%
Santo Niño3.63%1,2551,08116.10%2.88%
Sibaguan6.01%2,0771,9914.32%0.81%
Tinorongan7.62%2,6332,4626.95%1.29%
Turague8.60%2,9702,69610.16%1.86%
Sagñay Total34,54631,31410.32%1.89%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Sagñay for the fiscal year of 2016 was 89,408,012.25.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200948,296,036.29
2010
201156,385,183.51
201255,474,098.49-1.62%
201362,535,881.7412.73%
201471,041,085.6813.60%
201581,278,563.3814.41%
201689,408,012.2510.00%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Sagñay is 10 to 14, with 4,504 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 232 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1839
1 to 43,614
5 to 94,451
10 to 144,504
15 to 193,814
20 to 242,950
25 to 292,396
30 to 342,040
35 to 391,988
40 to 441,592
45 to 491,563
50 to 541,313
55 to 591,066
60 to 64788
65 to 69652
70 to 74417
75 to 79327
80 and over232
Total34,546

Historical population

The population of Sagñay grew from 14,004 in 1960 to 34,546 in 2015, an increase of 20,542 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.89%, or an increase of 3,232 people, from the previous population of 31,314 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
14,004
16,9681.90%
18,0131.21%
20,2412.36%
22,4221.03%
26,5303.20%
26,6190.07%
29,0821.23%
31,3142.73%
34,5461.89%

Location

The municipal center of Sagñay is situated at approximately 13° 36' North, 123° 31' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 11.6 meters or 38.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Sagñay are Iriga, Tabaco, Naga, Ligao, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Tigaon, San Jose, Goa, Lagonoy, Ocampo, and Buhi. Its distance from the national capital is 295.42 kilometers (183.56 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 295.42 kilometers (183.56 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N68°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 34,546, ranked 805 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 59.75 square kilometers, ranked 724 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 223 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 893 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.89%, ranked 926 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)