San Fernando, Province of Camarines Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCamarines Sur
Barangay count22
Postal code4415
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesRagay Gulf [Sibuyan Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Luzon
Area (2007)71.76 km2 (27.71 sq mi)
Population (2015)35,258
Density (2015)491 / km2 (1,272 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 34' North, 123° 9' East (13.5640, 123.1436)
Estimated elevation above sea level5.9 meters (19.2 feet)

San Fernando is a coastal municipality in the province of Camarines Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 71.76 square kilometers or 27.71 square miles which constitutes 1.31% of Camarines Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 35,258. This represented 1.81% of the total population of Camarines Sur province, or 0.61% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 491 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,272 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

San Fernando has 22 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alianza5.77%2,0351,67721.35%3.75%
Beberon7.61%2,6822,5943.39%0.64%
Bical2.32%817969-15.69%-3.20%
Bocal1.94%684689-0.73%-0.14%
Bonifacio6.34%2,2342,2031.41%0.27%
Buenavista4.38%1,5441,4407.22%1.34%
Calascagas1.47%5174807.71%1.42%
Cotmo2.81%9919623.01%0.57%
Daculang Tubig2.04%7196648.28%1.53%
Del Pilar4.78%1,6871,5717.38%1.37%
Gñaran2.45%865886-2.37%-0.46%
Grijalvo6.26%2,2072,1482.75%0.52%
Lupi8.73%3,0772,60817.98%3.20%
Maragñi3.66%1,2891,15511.60%2.11%
Pamukid15.95%5,6235,2736.64%1.23%
Pinamasagan2.19%771837-7.89%-1.55%
Pipian3.29%1,1591,161-0.17%-0.03%
Planza6.28%2,2131,93814.19%2.56%
Rizal3.85%1,3561,3550.07%0.01%
San Joaquin2.24%790813-2.83%-0.54%
Santa Cruz3.98%1,4021,27110.31%1.89%
Tagpocol1.69%5965871.53%0.29%
San Fernando Total35,25833,2815.94%1.10%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of San Fernando for the fiscal year of 2016 was 82,249,654.56.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200945,297,391.51
201047,906,519.555.76%
201152,974,045.2610.58%
201251,458,323.14-2.86%
201358,323,006.0713.34%
201465,489,516.4612.29%
201574,671,964.1414.02%
201682,249,654.5610.15%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in San Fernando is 10 to 14, with 4,383 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 300 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1793
1 to 43,374
5 to 94,266
10 to 144,383
15 to 193,783
20 to 242,871
25 to 292,489
30 to 342,182
35 to 392,050
40 to 441,842
45 to 491,722
50 to 541,511
55 to 591,206
60 to 64936
65 to 69697
70 to 74531
75 to 79322
80 and over300
Total35,258

Historical population

The population of San Fernando grew from 14,435 in 1960 to 35,258 in 2015, an increase of 20,823 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.10%, or an increase of 1,977 people, from the previous population of 33,281 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
14,435
13,393-0.73%
15,5243.01%
17,1762.04%
20,6081.84%
24,1963.05%
27,4332.73%
30,6971.56%
33,2812.99%
35,2581.10%

Location

The municipal center of San Fernando is situated at approximately 13° 34' North, 123° 9' East, in the island of Luzon. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 5.9 meters or 19.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to San Fernando are Naga, Iriga, Ligao, Tabaco, Legazpi, and Sorsogon City. The nearest municipalities are Minalabac, Milaor, Gainza, Camaligan, Pamplona, and Canaman. Its distance from the national capital is 259.81 kilometers (161.44 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 259.81 kilometers (161.44 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N64°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 35,258, ranked 789 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 27.71 square kilometers, ranked 1,225 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 491 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 383 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.10%, ranked 914 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)