Bato, Province of Catanduanes

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceCatanduanes
Barangay count27
Postal code4801
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea
Philippine major island(s)Catanduanes
Area (2007)48.62 km2 (18.77 sq mi)
Population (2015)21,279
Density (2015)438 / km2 (1,134 / sq mi)
Coordinates13° 36' North, 124° 18' East (13.6079, 124.2970)
Estimated elevation above sea level3.4 meters (11.3 feet)

Bato is a coastal municipality in the island province of Catanduanes.

The municipality has a land area of 48.62 square kilometers or 18.77 square miles which constitutes 3.26% of Catanduanes's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 21,279. This represented 8.15% of the total population of Catanduanes province, or 0.37% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 438 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,134 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Bato has 27 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aroyao Pequeño0.94%20116918.93%3.36%
Bagumbayan1.90%405409-0.98%-0.19%
Banawang3.18%67758216.32%2.92%
Batalay7.27%1,5481,4417.43%1.37%
Binanuahan8.91%1,8971,7935.80%1.08%
Bote5.29%1,1261,0754.74%0.89%
Buenavista2.03%4334222.61%0.49%
Cabugao16.06%3,4182,98914.35%2.59%
Cagraray2.97%63254615.75%2.82%
Carorian2.01%427444-3.83%-0.74%
Guinobatan4.89%1,0401,0310.87%0.17%
Ilawod4.64%9879385.22%0.97%
Libjo1.68%3583541.13%0.21%
Libod Poblacion4.81%1,0249982.61%0.49%
Marinawa2.85%6075588.78%1.62%
Mintay1.80%384390-1.54%-0.29%
Oguis1.71%3633600.83%0.16%
Pananaogan3.14%66860310.78%1.97%
San Andres1.71%363365-0.55%-0.10%
San Pedro1.99%424435-2.53%-0.49%
San Roque7.32%1,5581,4815.20%0.97%
Santa Isabel0.58%124131-5.34%-1.04%
Sibacungan2.99%6365809.66%1.77%
Sipi3.86%8227913.92%0.73%
Talisay1.27%27123913.39%2.42%
Tamburan2.60%5535431.84%0.35%
Tilis1.56%3333175.05%0.94%
Bato Total21,27919,9846.48%1.20%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Bato for the fiscal year of 2016 was 61,126,346.62.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200934,839,137.92
201036,778,199.875.57%
201141,628,378.0413.19%
201238,993,889.24-6.33%
201345,755,349.7717.34%
201450,183,589.909.68%
201555,509,755.3410.61%
201661,126,346.6210.12%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Bato is 10 to 14, with 2,418 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 297 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1435
1 to 41,974
5 to 92,361
10 to 142,418
15 to 192,259
20 to 241,718
25 to 291,446
30 to 341,341
35 to 391,243
40 to 441,070
45 to 491,117
50 to 54977
55 to 59803
60 to 64627
65 to 69481
70 to 74404
75 to 79297
80 and over308
Total21,279

Historical population

The population of Bato grew from 13,339 in 1960 to 21,279 in 2015, an increase of 7,940 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.20%, or an increase of 1,295 people, from the previous population of 19,984 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
13,339
13,9480.44%
15,4152.03%
15,099-0.41%
15,3310.15%
16,5351.43%
17,7611.55%
18,7380.74%
19,9842.37%
21,2791.20%

Location

The municipal center of Bato is situated at approximately 13° 36' North, 124° 18' East, in the island of Catanduanes. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 3.4 meters or 11.3 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Bato are Tabaco, Sorsogon City, Legazpi, Ligao, Iriga, and Naga. The nearest municipalities are San Miguel, Virac, Baras, Gigmoto, San Andres, and Viga. Its distance from the national capital is 374.33 kilometers (232.60 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 374.33 kilometers (232.60 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N73°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 21,279, ranked 1,219 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 18.77 square kilometers, ranked 1,393 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 438 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 444 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.20%, ranked 34 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)