Uson, Province of Masbate

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupLuzon
RegionBicol Region (Region V)
ProvinceMasbate
Barangay count35
Postal code5402
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSamar Sea
Philippine major island(s)Masbate
Area (2007)163.20 km2 (63.01 sq mi)
Population (2015)56,168
Density (2015)344 / km2 (891 / sq mi)
Coordinates12° 14' North, 123° 47' East (12.2253, 123.7834)
Estimated elevation above sea level6.3 meters (20.5 feet)

Uson is a coastal municipality in the island province of Masbate.

The municipality has a land area of 163.20 square kilometers or 63.01 square miles which constitutes 3.93% of Masbate's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 56,168. This represented 6.29% of the total population of Masbate province, or 0.97% of the overall population of the Bicol Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 344 inhabitants per square kilometer or 891 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Uson has 35 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Arado1.34%7527145.32%0.99%
Armenia7.72%4,3384,3030.81%0.15%
Aurora2.43%1,3651,15418.28%3.25%
Badling1.52%8568431.54%0.29%
Bonifacio3.21%1,8041,6727.89%1.46%
Buenasuerte2.38%1,3391,3201.44%0.27%
Buenavista5.71%3,2103,1432.13%0.40%
Campana2.08%1,1661,0679.28%1.70%
Candelaria2.39%1,3421,2705.67%1.06%
Centro1.65%9288775.82%1.08%
Crossing2.92%1,6411,5803.86%0.72%
Dapdap4.86%2,7272,5467.11%1.32%
Del Carmen6.10%3,4253,539-3.22%-0.62%
Del Rosario1.33%7497263.17%0.60%
Libertad2.73%1,5311,38210.78%1.97%
Mabini2.07%1,1631,0619.61%1.76%
Mabuhay1.81%1,0179675.17%0.96%
Madao1.86%1,0459905.56%1.03%
Magsaysay2.46%1,3841,3571.99%0.38%
Marcella3.91%2,1972,0527.07%1.31%
Miaga4.73%2,6562,5663.51%0.66%
Mongahay1.18%6646630.15%0.03%
Morocborocan2.80%1,5711,5481.49%0.28%
Paguihaman3.07%1,7261,6743.11%0.58%
Panicijan3.69%2,0701,83113.05%2.36%
Poblacion3.14%1,7631,7262.14%0.40%
Quezon2.83%1,5871,5820.32%0.06%
San Isidro1.51%8508104.94%0.92%
San Jose2.17%1,2181,08412.36%2.24%
San Mateo2.39%1,3411,18113.55%2.45%
San Ramon3.68%2,0691,8869.70%1.78%
San Vicente1.96%1,0991,0702.71%0.51%
Santo Cristo1.28%721794-9.19%-1.82%
Sawang2.79%1,5691,39712.31%2.24%
Simawa2.29%1,2851,2274.73%0.88%
Uson Total56,16853,6024.79%0.89%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Uson for the fiscal year of 2016 was 123,742,362.83.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200969,103,880.48
201072,369,201.734.73%
201178,435,325.898.38%
201276,768,006.95-2.13%
201387,210,216.8513.60%
201499,684,424.7914.30%
2015112,236,485.1812.59%
2016123,742,362.8310.25%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Uson is 5 to 9, with 7,935 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 432 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,390
1 to 45,914
5 to 97,935
10 to 147,920
15 to 196,203
20 to 244,237
25 to 293,446
30 to 342,978
35 to 392,760
40 to 442,660
45 to 492,547
50 to 542,115
55 to 591,850
60 to 641,441
65 to 69967
70 to 74789
75 to 79584
80 and over432
Total56,168

Historical population

The population of Uson grew from 22,591 in 1960 to 56,168 in 2015, an increase of 33,577 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.89%, or an increase of 2,566 people, from the previous population of 53,602 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
22,591
32,0403.48%
34,2561.35%
36,8041.44%
37,2650.12%
39,2510.98%
43,8252.39%
50,4041.95%
53,6022.26%
56,1680.89%

Location

The municipal center of Uson is situated at approximately 12° 14' North, 123° 47' East, in the island of Masbate. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 6.3 meters or 20.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Uson are Masbate City, Sorsogon City, Calbayog, Legazpi, Ligao, and Tabaco. The nearest municipalities are Dimasalang, Palanas, Mobo, Batuan, San Fernando, and Milagros. Its distance from the national capital is 400.82 kilometers (249.06 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 400.82 kilometers (249.06 miles) to the Northwest (N49°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 56,168, ranked 417 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 63.01 square kilometers, ranked 664 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 344 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 558 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.89%, ranked 1,391 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)