Tipo-Tipo, Province of Basilan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM)
ProvinceBasilan
Barangay count11
Postal code7304
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCelebes Sea
Philippine major island(s)Basilan
Area (2007)49.70 km2 (19.19 sq mi)
Population (2015)19,163
Density (2015)386 / km2 (999 / sq mi)
Coordinates6° 30' North, 122° 7' East (6.4994, 122.1206)
Estimated elevation above sea level408.4 meters (1,339.7 feet)

Tipo-Tipo is a coastal municipality in the island province of Basilan.

The municipality has a land area of 49.70 square kilometers or 19.19 square miles which constitutes 1.54% of Basilan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 19,163. This represented 5.53% of the total population of Basilan province, or 0.51% of the overall population of the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 386 inhabitants per square kilometer or 999 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Tipo-Tipo has 11 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Badja16.03%3,0722,15642.49%6.97%
Baguindan10.38%1,9891,9372.68%0.51%
Banah9.91%1,9001,8681.71%0.32%
Bangcuang4.65%8918396.20%1.15%
Bohebaca6.72%1,2881,2800.63%0.12%
Bohelebung12.03%2,3052,2701.54%0.29%
Bohe‑Tambak5.00%95856071.07%10.76%
Lagayas4.98%95573629.76%5.08%
Limbo‑Upas5.83%1,1171,124-0.62%-0.12%
Silangkum8.90%1,7051,5609.29%1.71%
Tipo‑tipo Proper15.57%2,9832,64812.65%2.29%
Tipo-Tipo Total19,16316,97812.87%2.33%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Tipo-Tipo for the fiscal year of 2016 was 59,690,985.33.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200941,302,019.89
201043,855,364.336.18%
201149,208,727.6212.21%
201246,518,762.13-5.47%
201341,754,545.80-10.24%
201448,142,673.0915.30%
201555,844,195.7816.00%
201659,690,985.336.89%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Tipo-Tipo is 5 to 9, with 2,763 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 44 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1518
1 to 42,624
5 to 92,763
10 to 142,519
15 to 192,327
20 to 241,823
25 to 291,360
30 to 341,135
35 to 39962
40 to 44832
45 to 49757
50 to 54581
55 to 59382
60 to 64202
65 to 69172
70 to 74107
75 to 7944
80 and over55
Total19,163

Historical population

The population of Tipo-Tipo grew from 13,726 in 1960 to 19,163 in 2015, an increase of 5,437 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.33%, or an increase of 2,185 people, from the previous population of 16,978 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
13,726
14,0470.23%
18,3645.52%
24,2495.71%
33,1603.18%
46,8666.70%
48,2840.64%
26,548-7.92%
16,978-15.02%
19,1632.33%

Location

The municipal center of Tipo-Tipo is situated at approximately 6° 30' North, 122° 7' East, in the island of Basilan. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 408.4 meters or 1,339.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Tipo-Tipo are Lamitan, Isabela City, Zamboanga City, Pagadian, Cotabato City, and Tangub. The nearest municipalities are Al-Barka, Ungkaya Pukan, Tuburan, Sumisip, Akbar, and Hadji Mohammad Ajul. Its distance from the national capital is 903.64 kilometers (561.50 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 903.64 kilometers (561.50 miles) to the North (N8°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 19,163, ranked 1,284 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 19.19 square kilometers, ranked 1,387 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 386 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 517 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.33%, ranked 534 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)