Ungkaya Pukan, Province of Basilan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM)
ProvinceBasilan
Barangay count12
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCelebes Sea
Philippine major island(s)Basilan
Area (2007)96.13 km2 (37.12 sq mi)
Population (2015)18,441
Density (2015)192 / km2 (497 / sq mi)
Coordinates6° 29' North, 122° 6' East (6.4792, 122.1075)
Estimated elevation above sea level316.6 meters (1,038.5 feet)

Ungkaya Pukan is a coastal municipality in the island province of Basilan.

The municipality has a land area of 96.13 square kilometers or 37.12 square miles which constitutes 2.98% of Basilan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 18,441. This represented 5.32% of the total population of Basilan province, or 0.49% of the overall population of the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 192 inhabitants per square kilometer or 497 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ungkaya Pukan has 12 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amaloy6.12%1,12998015.20%2.73%
Bohe‑Pahuh7.79%1,4371,499-4.14%-0.80%
Bohe‑Suyak15.21%2,8042,12831.77%5.39%
Cabangalan5.48%1,0101,136-11.09%-2.21%
Danit4.44%818824-0.73%-0.14%
Kamamburingan5.52%1,0181,223-16.76%-3.43%
Matata6.34%1,1701,04112.39%2.25%
Materling12.45%2,2962,2681.23%0.23%
Pipil12.88%2,3752,06914.79%2.66%
Sungkayut5.05%9311,040-10.48%-2.09%
Tongbato7.84%1,4461,3715.47%1.02%
Ulitan10.88%2,0072,122-5.42%-1.06%
Ungkaya Pukan Total18,44117,7014.18%0.78%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ungkaya Pukan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 58,392,640.57.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009
201045,432,146.07
201148,926,793.647.69%
201247,507,543.30-2.90%
2013
201447,603,308.50
201552,755,013.1210.82%
201658,392,640.5710.69%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ungkaya Pukan is 5 to 9, with 3,054 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 51 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1543
1 to 42,596
5 to 93,054
10 to 142,499
15 to 192,009
20 to 241,437
25 to 291,209
30 to 341,178
35 to 391,066
40 to 44901
45 to 49644
50 to 54472
55 to 59295
60 to 64165
65 to 69158
70 to 7494
75 to 7951
80 and over70
Total18,441

Historical population

The population of Ungkaya Pukan fell from 30,472 in 2007 to 18,441 in 2015, a decrease of 12,031 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.78%, or an increase of 740 people, from the previous population of 17,701 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
30,472
17,701-17.94%
18,4410.78%

Location

The municipal center of Ungkaya Pukan is situated at approximately 6° 29' North, 122° 6' East, in the island of Basilan. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 316.6 meters or 1,038.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ungkaya Pukan are Lamitan, Isabela City, Zamboanga City, Pagadian, Cotabato City, and Tangub. The nearest municipalities are Tipo-Tipo, Al-Barka, Sumisip, Tuburan, Akbar, and Hadji Mohammad Ajul. Its distance from the national capital is 905.66 kilometers (562.75 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 905.66 kilometers (562.75 miles) to the North (N8°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 18,441, ranked 1,302 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 37.12 square kilometers, ranked 1,059 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 192 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,005 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.78%, ranked 150 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
(Back to top)