South Upi, Province of Maguindanao

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM)
ProvinceMaguindanao
Barangay count11
Postal code9603
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)184.80 km2 (71.35 sq mi)
Population (2015)40,178
Density (2015)217 / km2 (563 / sq mi)
Coordinates6° 51' North, 124° 9' East (6.8549, 124.1434)
Estimated elevation above sea level698.8 meters (2,292.0 feet)

South Upi is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Maguindanao.

The municipality has a land area of 184.80 square kilometers or 71.35 square miles which constitutes 1.90% of Maguindanao's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 40,178. This represented 3.42% of the total population of Maguindanao province, or 1.06% of the overall population of the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 217 inhabitants per square kilometer or 563 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

South Upi has 11 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Biarong3.32%1,3351,2873.73%0.70%
Bongo5.35%2,1492,1380.51%0.10%
Itaw3.55%1,4261,3733.86%0.72%
Kigan6.53%2,6232,5881.35%0.26%
Kuya13.71%5,5104,53621.47%3.77%
Lamud4.84%1,9441,73212.24%2.22%
Looy9.80%3,9373,7873.96%0.74%
Pandan10.80%4,3403,59220.82%3.67%
Pilar13.11%5,2664,53716.07%2.88%
Romangaob24.95%10,0268,28421.03%3.70%
San Jose4.04%1,6222,136-24.06%-5.11%
South Upi Total40,17835,99011.64%2.12%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of South Upi for the fiscal year of 2016 was 88,848,638.77.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200950,717,920.31
201053,765,607.496.01%
201158,708,931.439.19%
201256,340,242.33-4.03%
201366,023,750.7417.19%
201475,276,251.2514.01%
201580,042,248.336.33%
201688,848,638.7711.00%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in South Upi is 5 to 9, with 5,489 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 79 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,064
1 to 44,741
5 to 95,489
10 to 144,781
15 to 194,399
20 to 243,359
25 to 292,968
30 to 342,881
35 to 392,578
40 to 442,295
45 to 491,849
50 to 541,415
55 to 591,003
60 to 64611
65 to 69314
70 to 74239
75 to 79113
80 and over79
Total40,178

Historical population

The population of South Upi grew from 11,463 in 1980 to 40,178 in 2015, an increase of 28,715 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.12%, or an increase of 4,188 people, from the previous population of 35,990 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
11,463
20,2935.88%
23,1862.53%
28,1864.28%
32,0141.77%
35,9904.35%
40,1782.12%

Location

The municipal center of South Upi is situated at approximately 6° 51' North, 124° 9' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 698.8 meters or 2,292.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to South Upi are Cotabato City, Tacurong, Koronadal, Kidapawan, Marawi, and Pagadian. The nearest municipalities are Upi, Datu Blah T. Sinsuat, Lebak, Datu Anggal Midtimbang, Datu Odin Sinsuat, and Talayan. Its distance from the national capital is 922.90 kilometers (573.46 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 922.90 kilometers (573.46 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N22°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 40,178, ranked 639 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 71.35 square kilometers, ranked 581 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 217 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 880 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.12%, ranked 700 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)