Omar, Province of Sulu

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM)
ProvinceSulu
Barangay count8
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCelebes Sea, Sulu Sea
Population (2015)25,116
Coordinates6° 1' North, 121° 23' East (6.0100, 121.3843)
Estimated elevation above sea level7.5 meters (24.6 feet)

Omar is a coastal municipality in the island province of Sulu.

Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 25,116. This represented 3.05% of the total population of Sulu province, or 0.66% of the overall population of the Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao.

Barangays

Omar has 8 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Andalan5.59%1,403695101.87%14.31%
Angilan12.54%3,1491,157172.17%21.00%
Capual Island24.36%6,1195,8235.08%0.95%
Huwit‑huwit10.04%2,5221,73845.11%7.35%
Lahing‑Lahing11.54%2,8982,11537.02%6.18%
Niangkaan16.45%4,1323,10333.16%5.60%
Sucuban9.57%2,4041,66344.56%7.27%
Tangkuan9.91%2,4891,80437.97%6.32%
Omar Total25,11618,09838.78%6.44%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Omar for the fiscal year of 2016 was 58,101,966.26.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200938,265,217.57
201040,676,751.236.30%
201144,048,073.528.29%
201242,683,933.93-3.10%
201340,526,990.50-5.05%
201446,045,427.6313.62%
201552,649,513.9614.34%
201658,101,966.2610.36%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Omar is 5 to 9, with 3,710 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 42 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1535
1 to 43,207
5 to 93,710
10 to 143,376
15 to 192,811
20 to 241,964
25 to 291,644
30 to 341,598
35 to 391,798
40 to 441,534
45 to 491,091
50 to 54779
55 to 59456
60 to 64256
65 to 69155
70 to 74109
75 to 7951
80 and over42
Total25,116

Historical population

The population of Omar grew from 25,102 in 2007 to 25,116 in 2015, an increase of 14 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 6.44%, or an increase of 7,018 people, from the previous population of 18,098 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
25,102
18,098-11.23%
25,1166.44%

Location

The municipal center of Omar is situated at approximately 6° 1' North, 121° 23' East, in the island of Jolo. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 7.5 meters or 24.6 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Omar are Isabela City, Lamitan, Zamboanga City, Pagadian, Cotabato City, and Tangub. The nearest municipalities are Luuk, Old Panamao, Kalingalan Caluang, Panglima Estino, Talipao, and Patikul. Its distance from the national capital is 950.15 kilometers (590.39 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 950.15 kilometers (590.39 miles) to the North (N3°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 25,116, ranked 1,020 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 6.44%, ranked 534 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
(Back to top)