Agusan del Norte

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Agusan del Norte
Typeprovince
Island groupMindanao
RegionCaraga (Region XIII)
Highly urbanized cities1
Cities1
Municipalities10
Barangays [note]167
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007) [note]2,730.24 km2 (1,054.15 sq mi)
Population (2015) [note]354,503
Density (2015) [note]130 / km2 (336 / sq mi)
[note] Figures exclude highly urbanized cities

Agusan del Norte is a province in the Philippines situated in the Caraga region occupying the northeastern section of Mindanao. Its capital is the City of Cabadbaran.

The province has a land area of 2,730.24 square kilometers or 1,054.15 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 354,503. This represented 13.65% of the total population of the Caraga region, 1.47% of the overall population of the Mindanao island group, or 0.35% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 130 inhabitants per square kilometer or 336 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Agusan del Norte is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Butuan Bay, Surigao del Norte, Lake Mainit, Surigao del Sur, Agusan del Sur, and Misamis Oriental.

details

Local government units

Agusan del Norte has 10 municipalities and 1 city. The total number of barangays in the province is 167. The City of Butuan is commonly grouped with the province, although it is administratively independent due to its distinction as a highly urbanized city.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Buenavistamunicipality61,61456,1391.79%475.6113025
Cabadbarancity (CC), capital73,63969,2411.18%214.4434331
Carmenmunicipality20,83919,7811.00%311.02678
Jabongamunicipality23,18423,833-0.52%293.007915
Kitcharaomunicipality18,65917,3771.36%171.9210911
Las Nievesmunicipality28,41426,8561.08%582.694920
Magallanesmunicipality21,00721,481-0.42%44.314748
Nasipitmunicipality41,95740,6630.60%144.4029119
Remedios T. Romualdezmunicipality16,05815,7350.39%79.152038
Santiagomunicipality24,20020,9552.78%275.61888
Tubaymunicipality24,93220,4263.87%138.0918113
Agusan del Norte Total354,503332,4871.23%2,730.24130167

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Agusan del Norte for the fiscal year of 2016 was 921,328,040.68.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009513,276,891.70
2010536,380,752.834.50%
2011581,498,744.138.41%
2012573,820,228.77-1.32%
2013627,676,028.199.39%
2014717,818,876.9414.36%
2015829,155,090.0215.51%
2016921,328,040.6811.12%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Agusan del Norte is 5 to 9, with 79,616 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 5,158 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 115,452
1 to 465,062
5 to 979,616
10 to 1474,627
15 to 1970,223
20 to 2462,026
25 to 2955,292
30 to 3445,492
35 to 3941,537
40 to 4437,192
45 to 4935,141
50 to 5430,852
55 to 5926,010
60 to 6419,304
65 to 6913,464
70 to 748,714
75 to 796,404
80 and over5,158
Total691,566

Historical population

The population of Agusan del Norte grew from 94,848 in 1960 to 354,503 in 2015, an increase of 259,655 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.23%, or an increase of 22,016 people, from the previous population of 332,487 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
5,545
13,8545.95%
45,8266.16%
57,2892.32%
94,8484.53%
146,9594.38%
168,0532.73%
192,9322.80%
237,6292.11%
267,4112.24%
285,5701.42%
309,3381.11%
332,4872.66%
354,5031.23%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Agusan del Norte as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Butuan City-Cagayan de Oro City-Iligan City Road (Agusan-Misamis Oriental Road)
  • Daang Maharlika (Surigao-Agusan Section)

Secondary Roads

  • Nasipit Port Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Agusan-Bukidnon Road
  • Agusan-Malaybalay Road
  • Buenavista-Bunaguit Road
  • Kinabhangan By-Pass Road
  • Pandanon-Magallanes Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 354,503, ranked 63 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 1,054.15 square kilometers, ranked 51 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 130 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 58 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.23%, ranked 49 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)