Kitcharao, Province of Agusan del Norte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionCaraga (Region XIII)
ProvinceAgusan del Norte
Barangay count11
Postal code8609
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)171.92 km2 (66.38 sq mi)
Population (2015)18,659
Density (2015)109 / km2 (281 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 27' North, 125° 34' East (9.4549, 125.5745)
Estimated elevation above sea level54.7 meters (179.4 feet)

Kitcharao is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Agusan del Norte.

The municipality has a land area of 171.92 square kilometers or 66.38 square miles which constitutes 6.30% of Agusan del Norte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 18,659. This represented 5.26% of the total population of Agusan del Norte province, or 0.72% of the overall population of the Caraga region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 109 inhabitants per square kilometer or 281 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Kitcharao has 11 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bangayan6.72%1,2541,13410.58%1.93%
Canaway6.75%1,2591,1836.42%1.19%
Crossing17.55%3,2743,1035.51%1.03%
Hinimbangan1.60%299458-34.72%-7.80%
Jaliobong8.31%1,5511,755-11.62%-2.33%
Mahayahay14.11%2,6322,29014.93%2.69%
Poblacion11.78%2,1981,88216.79%3.00%
San Isidro6.58%1,2271,06715.00%2.70%
San Roque10.43%1,9471,7859.08%1.67%
Sangay5.56%1,03890314.95%2.69%
Songkoy10.61%1,9801,8178.97%1.65%
Kitcharao Total18,65917,3777.38%1.36%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Kitcharao for the fiscal year of 2016 was 77,956,974.63.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200946,355,678.91
201049,378,867.896.52%
201153,364,917.138.07%
201251,242,009.58-3.98%
201355,211,323.817.75%
201462,556,038.0213.30%
201570,631,386.5912.91%
201677,956,974.6310.37%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Kitcharao is 5 to 9, with 2,222 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 123 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1441
1 to 41,770
5 to 92,222
10 to 142,144
15 to 191,997
20 to 241,693
25 to 291,435
30 to 341,178
35 to 391,099
40 to 441,003
45 to 49883
50 to 54790
55 to 59649
60 to 64490
65 to 69306
70 to 74263
75 to 79173
80 and over123
Total18,659

Historical population

The population of Kitcharao grew from 9,960 in 1970 to 18,659 in 2015, an increase of 8,699 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.36%, or an increase of 1,282 people, from the previous population of 17,377 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
9,960
10,5241.11%
11,7852.29%
13,5981.44%
14,6791.44%
15,9501.80%
16,7370.67%
17,3771.38%
18,6591.36%

Location

The municipal center of Kitcharao is situated at approximately 9° 27' North, 125° 34' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 54.7 meters or 179.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Kitcharao are Cabadbaran, Surigao City, Butuan, Tandag, Bayugan, and Gingoog. The nearest municipalities are Alegria, Mainit, Tubod, Jabonga, Bacuag, and Gigaquit. Its distance from the national capital is 756.90 kilometers (470.31 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 756.90 kilometers (470.31 miles) to the Northwest (N41°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 18,659, ranked 1,299 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 66.38 square kilometers, ranked 652 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 109 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,299 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.36%, ranked 1,350 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)