Prosperidad, Province of Agusan del Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionCaraga (Region XIII)
ProvinceAgusan del Sur
Barangay count32
Postal code8500
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)505.15 km2 (195.04 sq mi)
Population (2015)82,631
Density (2015)164 / km2 (424 / sq mi)
Coordinates8° 36' North, 125° 55' East (8.6057, 125.9153)
Estimated elevation above sea level42.9 meters (140.7 feet)

Prosperidad is a municipality in the landlocked province of Agusan del Sur. It serves as the provincial capital.

The municipality has a land area of 505.15 square kilometers or 195.04 square miles which constitutes 5.06% of Agusan del Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 82,631. This represented 11.79% of the total population of Agusan del Sur province, or 3.18% of the overall population of the Caraga region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 164 inhabitants per square kilometer or 424 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Prosperidad has 32 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aurora3.93%3,2512,9998.40%1.55%
Awa2.28%1,8881,8024.77%0.89%
Azpetia2.24%1,8501,7088.31%1.53%
La Caridad2.14%1,7691,59111.19%2.04%
La Perian1.01%8357629.58%1.76%
La Purisima2.75%2,2762,2242.34%0.44%
La Suerte2.14%1,7721,49018.93%3.36%
La Union2.24%1,8531,50922.80%3.99%
Las Navas2.16%1,7851,53516.29%2.91%
Libertad1.19%98581620.71%3.65%
Los Arcos3.15%2,6062,32412.13%2.20%
Lucena4.25%3,5113,4003.26%0.61%
Mabuhay2.44%2,0131,9383.87%0.73%
Magsaysay2.83%2,3391,94420.32%3.58%
Mapaga1.89%1,5581,39411.76%2.14%
Napo1.15%953984-3.15%-0.61%
New Maug1.79%1,4801,4601.37%0.26%
Patin‑ay10.29%8,5057,56212.47%2.26%
Poblacion15.41%12,73112,1804.52%0.85%
Salimbogaon0.96%7907900.00%0.00%
Salvacion3.22%2,6592,31514.86%2.67%
San Joaquin2.08%1,7201,48415.90%2.85%
San Jose3.12%2,5792,4365.87%1.09%
San Lorenzo1.59%1,3101,483-11.67%-2.33%
San Martin2.88%2,3791,92923.33%4.07%
San Pedro1.03%8511,395-39.00%-8.98%
San Rafael2.39%1,9731,9182.87%0.54%
San Roque1.32%1,09371952.02%8.30%
San Salvador1.90%1,5671,5222.96%0.56%
San Vicente4.51%3,7283,4448.25%1.52%
Santa Irene7.44%6,1485,8994.22%0.79%
Santa Maria2.27%1,8741,67212.08%2.20%
Prosperidad Total82,63176,6287.83%1.45%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Prosperidad for the fiscal year of 2016 was 224,696,449.45.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009126,342,552.54
2010135,025,930.116.87%
2011149,991,975.9111.08%
2012144,546,183.13-3.63%
2013159,801,011.5810.55%
2014179,339,461.1312.23%
2015205,375,321.2714.52%
2016224,696,449.459.41%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Prosperidad is 5 to 9, with 10,286 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 570 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,035
1 to 48,571
5 to 910,286
10 to 149,659
15 to 198,309
20 to 247,288
25 to 296,328
30 to 345,428
35 to 394,668
40 to 444,289
45 to 494,047
50 to 543,445
55 to 592,810
60 to 641,985
65 to 691,344
70 to 74935
75 to 79634
80 and over570
Total82,631

Historical population

The population of Prosperidad grew from 12,438 in 1960 to 82,631 in 2015, an increase of 70,193 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.45%, or an increase of 6,003 people, from the previous population of 76,628 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,438
23,3286.35%
26,5572.64%
33,8244.95%
51,1894.23%
61,8043.59%
70,8152.96%
75,3900.87%
76,6280.59%
82,6311.45%

Location

The municipal center of Prosperidad is situated at approximately 8° 36' North, 125° 55' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 42.9 meters or 140.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Prosperidad are Bayugan, Butuan, Tandag, Bislig, Cabadbaran, and Gingoog. The nearest municipalities are San Francisco, Lianga, Talacogon, San Luis, Barobo, and Rosario. Its distance from the national capital is 853.07 kilometers (530.07 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 853.07 kilometers (530.07 miles) to the Northwest (N38°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 82,631, ranked 248 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 195.04 square kilometers, ranked 143 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 164 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,109 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.45%, ranked 1,583 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)