Dinagat Islands

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Dinagat Islands
Typeprovince
Island groupMindanao
RegionCaraga (Region XIII)
Cities0
Municipalities7
Barangays100
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea, Surigao Strait
Area (2007)1,036.34 km2 (400.13 sq mi)
Population (2015)127,152
Density (2015)123 / km2 (318 / sq mi)

Dinagat Islands is a province in the Philippines situated in the Caraga region occupying the northeastern section of Mindanao. Its capital is the Municipality of San Jose.

The province has a land area of 1,036.34 square kilometers or 400.13 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 127,152. This represented 4.90% of the total population of the Caraga region, 0.53% of the overall population of the Mindanao island group, or 0.13% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 123 inhabitants per square kilometer or 318 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Dinagat Islands is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Leyte Gulf, Philippine Sea, Dinagat Sound, Surigao del Norte, and the Surigao Strait.

details
Map of the Philippines with Dinagat Islands highlighted in redMap of Dinagat Islands showing its component municipalitiesBasilisaCagdianaoDinagatLibjoLoretoSan JoseTubajon

Local government units

Dinagat Islands has 7 municipalities. The total number of barangays in the province is 100.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Basilisamunicipality36,88033,8801.63%92.6839827
Cagdianaomunicipality16,80815,0472.13%249.486714
Dinagatmunicipality10,63212,786-3.45%139.947612
Libjomunicipality17,76017,5670.21%180.579816
Loretomunicipality9,3098,9200.82%255.873610
San Josemunicipality, capital27,48731,035-2.28%27.8098912
Tubajonmunicipality8,2767,5681.72%90.00929
Dinagat Islands Total127,152126,8030.05%1,036.34123100

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Dinagat Islands for the fiscal year of 2016 was 536,638,621.55.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009278,306,784.91
2010294,708,902.425.89%
20116,042,070.69-97.95%
201223,625,001.70291.01%
2013358,830,704.811,418.86%
2014444,939,774.9924.00%
2015497,564,951.3811.83%
2016536,638,621.557.85%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Dinagat Islands is 10 to 14, with 14,081 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 1,413 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,544
1 to 411,110
5 to 913,943
10 to 1414,081
15 to 1912,531
20 to 2411,127
25 to 299,728
30 to 347,781
35 to 397,096
40 to 446,935
45 to 496,536
50 to 545,710
55 to 594,962
60 to 644,015
65 to 693,335
70 to 742,532
75 to 791,773
80 and over1,413
Total127,152

Historical population

The population of Dinagat Islands grew from 22,761 in 1960 to 127,152 in 2015, an increase of 104,391 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.05%, or an increase of 349 people, from the previous population of 126,803 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
22,761
32,2273.46%
53,44310.68%
79,3428.22%
98,8652.22%
100,5370.31%
106,9511.33%
120,8131.70%
126,8031.78%
127,1520.05%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Dinagat Islands as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Secondary Roads

  • Dinagat-Loreto Road
  • Junction Magsaysay-Cagdianao Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Junction Bolodbolod-Albor Road
  • Junction Mabini-Tubajon Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 127,152, ranked 77 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 400.13 square kilometers, ranked 75 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 123 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 62 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.05%, ranked 80 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)