Bislig, Province of Surigao del Sur

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupMindanao
RegionCaraga (Region XIII)
ProvinceSurigao del Sur
Barangay count24
Postal code8311
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)331.80 km2 (128.11 sq mi)
Population (2015)94,535
Density (2015)285 / km2 (738 / sq mi)
Coordinates8° 13' North, 126° 19' East (8.2116, 126.3166)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.1 meters (33.2 feet)

Bislig is a coastal component city in the province of Surigao del Sur.

The city has a land area of 331.80 square kilometers or 128.11 square miles which constitutes 6.73% of Surigao del Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 94,535. This represented 15.96% of the total population of Surigao del Sur province, or 3.64% of the overall population of the Caraga region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 285 inhabitants per square kilometer or 738 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Bislig has 24 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bucto0.71%670752-10.90%-2.17%
Burboanan1.69%1,5951,44210.61%1.94%
Caguyao0.81%76362721.69%3.81%
Coleto1.26%1,1901,222-2.62%-0.50%
Comawas3.67%3,4723,561-2.50%-0.48%
Kahayag1.23%1,1621,312-11.43%-2.29%
Labisma2.53%2,3942,489-3.82%-0.74%
Lawigan1.21%1,1401,225-6.94%-1.36%
Maharlika3.02%2,8532,6816.42%1.19%
Mangagoy34.34%32,46434,975-7.18%-1.41%
Mone1.63%1,5381,620-5.06%-0.98%
Pamanlinan0.83%784861-8.94%-1.77%
Pamaypayan1.53%1,4481,608-9.95%-1.98%
Poblacion10.02%9,4779,550-0.76%-0.15%
San Antonio1.25%1,1861,1582.42%0.46%
San Fernando2.51%2,3712,559-7.35%-1.44%
San Isidro1.94%1,8371,7326.06%1.13%
San Jose4.35%4,1082,91141.12%6.78%
San Roque6.39%6,0405,7225.56%1.04%
San Vicente2.63%2,4902,543-2.08%-0.40%
Santa Cruz0.98%928946-1.90%-0.37%
Sibaroy0.80%759835-9.10%-1.80%
Tabon13.77%13,01513,370-2.66%-0.51%
Tumanan0.90%851877-2.96%-0.57%
Bislig Total94,53596,578-2.12%-0.41%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Bislig for the fiscal year of 2016 was 568,109,206.47.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009373,019,163.73
2010408,099,256.399.40%
2011451,822,757.7710.71%
2012388,943,102.07-13.92%
2013404,178,360.093.92%
2014453,775,605.5512.27%
2015517,421,543.9914.03%
2016568,109,206.479.80%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Bislig is 5 to 9, with 10,395 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 672 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,937
1 to 48,088
5 to 910,395
10 to 1410,140
15 to 199,485
20 to 248,249
25 to 297,318
30 to 346,174
35 to 395,579
40 to 444,874
45 to 495,099
50 to 544,648
55 to 594,074
60 to 643,223
65 to 692,253
70 to 741,437
75 to 79890
80 and over672
Total94,535

Historical population

The population of Bislig grew from 16,409 in 1960 to 94,535 in 2015, an increase of 78,126 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a negative growth rate of 0.41%, or a decrease of 2,043 people, from the previous population of 96,578 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
16,409
40,4059.21%
45,4582.39%
81,61512.41%
103,5102.41%
103,6680.03%
97,860-1.23%
102,0090.57%
96,578-1.97%
94,535-0.41%

Location

The city center of Bislig is situated at approximately 8° 13' North, 126° 19' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.1 meters or 33.2 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Bislig are Bayugan, Tandag, Tagum, Butuan, Panabo, and Malaybalay. The nearest municipalities are Hinatuan, Lingig, Tagbina, Trento, Bunawan, and Boston. Its distance from the national capital is 914.74 kilometers (568.39 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 914.74 kilometers (568.39 miles) to the Northwest (N39°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 94,535, ranked 166 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 128.11 square kilometers, ranked 254 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 285 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 670 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): -0.41%, ranked 1,197 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)