Zamboanga del Norte

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Zamboanga del Norte
Typeprovince
Island groupMindanao
RegionZamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)
Cities2
Municipalities25
Barangays691
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSulu Sea, Bohol Sea, Dipolog Strait
Area (2007)7,301.00 km2 (2,818.93 sq mi)
Population (2015)1,011,393
Density (2015)139 / km2 (359 / sq mi)

Zamboanga del Norte is a province in the Philippines situated in the Zamboanga Peninsula region occupying the western section of Mindanao. Its capital is the City of Dipolog.

The province has a land area of 7,301.00 square kilometers or 2,818.93 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 1,011,393. This represented 27.86% of the total population of the Zamboanga Peninsula region, 4.19% of the overall population of the Mindanao island group, or 1.00% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 139 inhabitants per square kilometer or 359 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Zamboanga del Norte is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Sulu Sea, Dipolog Strait, Bohol Sea, Misamis Occidental, Zamboanga del Sur, Zamboanga Sibugay, and Zamboanga City.

details

Local government units

Zamboanga del Norte has 25 municipalities and 2 cities. The total number of barangays in the province is 691.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Baliguianmunicipality22,58821,1901.22%439.265117
Dapitancity (CC)82,41877,4411.19%390.5321150
Dipologcity (CC), capital130,759120,4601.57%241.1354221
Gododmunicipality17,42417,788-0.39%190.009217
Gutalacmunicipality34,65432,1531.44%492.867033
Jose Dalmanmunicipality27,38827,0330.25%135.0020318
Kalawitmunicipality23,63322,1571.24%217.8910814
Katipunanmunicipality45,57743,3390.96%244.1218730
La Libertadmunicipality8,4067,7711.51%69.5112113
Labasonmunicipality41,35740,3750.46%169.5824420
Leon B. Postigomunicipality26,22124,6431.19%255.5010318
Liloymunicipality39,81239,0150.39%128.4331037
Manukanmunicipality36,52635,5890.50%246.3514822
Mutiamunicipality12,67511,9751.09%73.5817216
Piñanmunicipality20,16120,0880.07%93.7521522
Polancomunicipality39,34737,4720.93%206.8819030
President Manuel A. Roxasmunicipality39,32337,6110.85%206.2519131
Rizalmunicipality14,02114,111-0.12%80.0317522
Salugmunicipality32,20431,1570.63%206.6015623
Sergio Osmeña Sr.municipality30,22029,4530.49%556.445439
Siayanmunicipality34,96634,989-0.01%494.757122
Sibucomunicipality34,62031,9821.52%782.544428
Sibutadmunicipality17,64516,7830.96%65.5726916
Sindanganmunicipality99,43594,1461.05%451.0022052
Sioconmunicipality46,90741,6372.30%503.209326
Sirawaimunicipality28,79924,5833.06%222.5012934
Tampilisanmunicipality24,30723,0561.01%137.7517620
Zamboanga del Norte Total1,011,393957,9971.04%7,301.00139691

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Zamboanga del Norte for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,761,408,301.80.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
20091,044,091,264.13
20101,074,926,490.642.95%
20111,140,028,144.676.06%
20121,095,357,700.68-3.92%
20131,206,011,994.5110.10%
20141,362,766,287.9913.00%
20151,575,925,089.6315.64%
20161,761,408,301.8011.77%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Zamboanga del Norte is 5 to 9, with 121,043 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 8,851 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 122,843
1 to 499,317
5 to 9121,043
10 to 14115,226
15 to 19104,787
20 to 2486,741
25 to 2972,594
30 to 3462,565
35 to 3958,982
40 to 4455,629
45 to 4951,604
50 to 5444,644
55 to 5935,476
60 to 6428,176
65 to 6919,155
70 to 7414,393
75 to 799,367
80 and over8,851
Total1,011,393

Historical population

The population of Zamboanga del Norte grew from 281,429 in 1960 to 1,011,393 in 2015, an increase of 729,964 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.04%, or an increase of 53,396 people, from the previous population of 957,997 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
23,577
57,2555.76%
138,8494.53%
167,7001.96%
281,4294.66%
409,3793.73%
490,5153.69%
588,0153.69%
676,0211.40%
770,6972.49%
823,1301.42%
907,2381.35%
957,9972.00%
1,011,3931.04%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Zamboanga del Norte as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Dipolog-Oroquieta National Road
  • Dipolog-Punta-Dansullan-S. Osmeña-Zamboanga del Norte/Sur Boundary Road
  • Dipolog-Sindangan-Liloy Road
  • Liloy-Ipil Road
  • Sindangan-Liloy Road

Secondary Roads

  • Junction Polo-Dapitan Park National Road
  • Junction Pulauan Port Road
  • Junction South Airport Road
  • Liloy-Siocon Road
  • Old Airport Road
  • Rizal-Dakak-Dapitan Coastal Loop Road
  • Sindangan-Siayan-Dumingag-Mahayag Road (Sindangan-Siayan Section)
  • Siocon-Sirawai Road
  • Siocon-Sirawai-Sibuco-Limpapa Road
  • Zamboanga West Coastal Road (Limpapa-Sibuco Section)

Tertiary Roads

  • Dipolog-Polanco-Piñan-Junction Oroquieta Road
  • Gilbert & Aviles Street National Road
  • Ilaya-Isis-Polanco Road
  • Katipunan By-Pass Road
  • Liloy-Lamao Port Road
  • Piñan-Mutia Road
  • Polanco-Macleodes Road
  • Sindangan-Bayog-Lakewood Road
  • ZNAC Access Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 1,011,393, ranked 26 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 2,818.93 square kilometers, ranked 11 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 139 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 56 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.04%, ranked 65 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)