Bayog, Province of Zamboanga del Sur

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionZamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)
ProvinceZamboanga del Sur
Barangay count28
Postal code7011
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)356.40 km2 (137.61 sq mi)
Population (2015)33,591
Density (2015)94 / km2 (244 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 51' North, 123° 3' East (7.8469, 123.0425)
Estimated elevation above sea level44.9 meters (147.4 feet)

Bayog is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Zamboanga del Sur.

The municipality has a land area of 356.40 square kilometers or 137.61 square miles which constitutes 7.92% of Zamboanga del Sur's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 33,591. This represented 3.32% of the total population of Zamboanga del Sur province, or 0.93% of the overall population of the Zamboanga Peninsula region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 94 inhabitants per square kilometer or 244 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Bayog has 28 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Baking0.98%32925728.02%4.81%
Balukbahan3.88%1,3041,03825.63%4.44%
Balumbunan2.19%7376808.38%1.54%
Bantal1.71%575589-2.38%-0.46%
Bobuan4.87%1,6361,5227.49%1.38%
Camp Blessing1.37%45940513.33%2.41%
Canoayan4.83%1,6211,45911.10%2.02%
Conacon1.82%61352716.32%2.92%
Dagum1.04%351360-2.50%-0.48%
Damit6.21%2,0851,9158.88%1.63%
Datagan2.71%9098655.09%0.95%
Depase7.81%2,6251,32697.96%13.89%
Depili2.56%8598510.94%0.18%
Depore5.42%1,8212,155-15.50%-3.16%
Deporehan2.10%70660915.93%2.85%
Dimalinao2.33%78265419.57%3.46%
Kahayagan11.58%3,8893,6117.70%1.42%
Kanipaan2.03%6816288.44%1.55%
Lamare2.91%9779156.78%1.26%
Liba1.81%60754211.99%2.18%
Matin‑ao2.38%79871711.30%2.06%
Matun‑og1.34%4514129.47%1.74%
Pangi1.58%5325094.52%0.85%
Poblacion13.77%4,6264,2229.57%1.76%
Pulang Bato2.42%81261731.60%5.37%
Salawagan3.30%1,1101,0961.28%0.24%
Sigacad3.45%1,1581,04111.24%2.05%
Supon1.60%5385262.28%0.43%
Bayog Total33,59130,04811.79%2.14%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Bayog for the fiscal year of 2016 was 127,430,302.47.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200966,917,586.07
201071,969,582.687.55%
201179,517,413.9810.49%
201282,923,292.364.28%
201394,611,280.5514.09%
2014106,137,727.7112.18%
2015118,483,867.1411.63%
2016127,430,302.477.55%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Bayog is 5 to 9, with 4,212 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 264 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1754
1 to 43,430
5 to 94,212
10 to 144,022
15 to 193,632
20 to 243,290
25 to 292,425
30 to 342,017
35 to 391,881
40 to 441,749
45 to 491,603
50 to 541,322
55 to 591,029
60 to 64760
65 to 69561
70 to 74369
75 to 79264
80 and over271
Total33,591

Historical population

The population of Bayog grew from 13,599 in 1970 to 33,591 in 2015, an increase of 19,992 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.14%, or an increase of 3,543 people, from the previous population of 30,048 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
13,599
15,7843.04%
16,7821.23%
22,0922.79%
25,2312.52%
26,2480.85%
28,7071.24%
30,0481.68%
33,5912.14%

Location

The municipal center of Bayog is situated at approximately 7° 51' North, 123° 3' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 44.9 meters or 147.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Bayog are Pagadian, Tangub, Dipolog, Ozamiz, Dapitan, and Oroquieta. The nearest municipalities are Lakewood, Buug, Kumalarang, Diplahan, Tigbao, and Malangas. Its distance from the national capital is 779.19 kilometers (484.17 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 779.19 kilometers (484.17 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N17°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 33,591, ranked 760 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 137.61 square kilometers, ranked 232 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 94 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,282 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.14%, ranked 741 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)