Ipil, Province of Zamboanga Sibugay

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionZamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)
ProvinceZamboanga Sibugay
Barangay count28
Postal code7001
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSibuguey Bay [Moro Gulf, Celebes Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)241.60 km2 (93.28 sq mi)
Population (2015)74,656
Density (2015)309 / km2 (800 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 47' North, 122° 35' East (7.7824, 122.5869)
Estimated elevation above sea level14.2 meters (46.7 feet)

Ipil is a coastal municipality in the province of Zamboanga Sibugay. It serves as the provincial capital.

The municipality has a land area of 241.60 square kilometers or 93.28 square miles which constitutes 6.70% of Zamboanga Sibugay's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 74,656. This represented 11.79% of the total population of Zamboanga Sibugay province, or 2.06% of the overall population of the Zamboanga Peninsula region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 309 inhabitants per square kilometer or 800 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ipil has 28 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bacalan1.61%1,2001,276-5.96%-1.16%
Bangkerohan5.69%4,2473,8978.98%1.65%
Bulu‑an4.25%3,1753,0563.89%0.73%
Caparan1.87%1,3931,00538.61%6.41%
Domandan1.04%77362324.08%4.19%
Don Andres8.14%6,0805,7096.50%1.21%
Doña Josefa1.64%1,2251,09511.87%2.16%
Guituan1.41%1,0561,145-7.77%-1.53%
Ipil Heights4.65%3,4713,09812.04%2.19%
Labi0.98%7316886.25%1.16%
Logan0.99%7407123.93%0.74%
Lower Ipil Heights2.29%1,7071,734-1.56%-0.30%
Lower Taway3.81%2,8452,6736.43%1.19%
Lumbia0.95%70856325.75%4.46%
Maasin0.57%428498-14.06%-2.84%
Magdaup6.28%4,6913,54532.33%5.48%
Makilas3.04%2,2701,98614.30%2.58%
Pangi3.97%2,9672,34526.52%4.58%
Poblacion6.80%5,0735,234-3.08%-0.59%
Sanito10.46%7,8086,98711.75%2.14%
Suclema0.84%624765-18.43%-3.80%
Taway5.16%3,8553,5678.07%1.49%
Tenan2.41%1,7971,6737.41%1.37%
Tiayon4.40%3,2822,38737.49%6.25%
Timalang2.54%1,8971,58719.53%3.46%
Tomitom1.30%9749650.93%0.18%
Upper Pangi2.56%1,9091,37339.04%6.48%
Veteran's Village10.35%7,7304,75362.63%9.70%
Ipil Total74,65664,93914.96%2.69%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ipil for the fiscal year of 2016 was 211,632,367.77.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009112,220,365.47
2010118,985,575.036.03%
2011132,396,326.8211.27%
2012129,308,903.32-2.33%
2013142,382,173.0810.11%
2014167,410,134.5017.58%
2015190,480,617.4113.78%
2016211,632,367.7711.10%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ipil is 5 to 9, with 8,734 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 407 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,717
1 to 47,224
5 to 98,734
10 to 148,292
15 to 197,408
20 to 246,964
25 to 296,006
30 to 345,241
35 to 394,975
40 to 444,232
45 to 493,746
50 to 543,076
55 to 592,426
60 to 641,745
65 to 691,158
70 to 74786
75 to 79519
80 and over407
Total74,656

Historical population

The population of Ipil grew from 21,141 in 1960 to 74,656 in 2015, an increase of 53,515 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.69%, or an increase of 9,717 people, from the previous population of 64,939 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
21,141
32,4784.29%
35,7981.97%
43,5403.99%
43,031-0.12%
43,9910.41%
52,4813.86%
60,6862.02%
64,9392.50%
74,6562.69%

Location

The municipal center of Ipil is situated at approximately 7° 47' North, 122° 35' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 14.2 meters or 46.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ipil are Pagadian, Zamboanga City, Dipolog, Tangub, Dapitan, and Lamitan. The nearest municipalities are Titay, Naga, Kalawit, Roseller Lim, Kabasalan, and Tampilisan. Its distance from the national capital is 773.26 kilometers (480.48 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 773.26 kilometers (480.48 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N13°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 74,656, ranked 246 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 93.28 square kilometers, ranked 414 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 309 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 598 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.69%, ranked 339 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)