Mabuhay, Province of Zamboanga Sibugay

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionZamboanga Peninsula (Region IX)
ProvinceZamboanga Sibugay
Barangay count18
Postal code7010
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesMoro Gulf [Celebes Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Olutanga
Area (2007)82.85 km2 (31.99 sq mi)
Population (2015)36,870
Density (2015)445 / km2 (1,153 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 25' North, 122° 50' East (7.4174, 122.8362)
Estimated elevation above sea level23.4 meters (76.8 feet)

Mabuhay is a coastal municipality in the province of Zamboanga Sibugay.

The municipality has a land area of 82.85 square kilometers or 31.99 square miles which constitutes 2.30% of Zamboanga Sibugay's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 36,870. This represented 5.82% of the total population of Zamboanga Sibugay province, or 1.02% of the overall population of the Zamboanga Peninsula region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 445 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,153 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Mabuhay has 18 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Abunda2.30%84769921.17%3.72%
Bagong Silang4.03%1,4861,765-15.81%-3.22%
Bangkaw‑bangkaw5.31%1,9581,47233.02%5.58%
Caliran7.63%2,8132,5709.46%1.74%
Catipan3.38%1,24597827.30%4.70%
Kauswagan4.12%1,5201,28718.10%3.22%
Ligaya4.59%1,6921,5608.46%1.56%
Looc‑Barlak6.20%2,2872,351-2.72%-0.52%
Malinao11.06%4,0773,18927.85%4.79%
Pamansaan3.02%1,1131,0991.27%0.24%
Pinalim4.01%1,4791,4621.16%0.22%
Poblacion12.43%4,5823,24541.20%6.79%
Punawan3.81%1,4051,3017.99%1.48%
Santo Niño3.14%1,1591,0738.01%1.48%
Sawa7.91%2,9172,54114.80%2.66%
Sioton1.93%7106499.40%1.73%
Taguisian11.04%4,0694,485-9.28%-1.84%
Tandu‑Comot4.10%1,5111,36710.53%1.93%
Mabuhay Total36,87033,09311.41%2.08%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Mabuhay for the fiscal year of 2016 was 87,476,693.90.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200946,049,608.70
201053,430,387.2916.03%
201158,777,113.2210.01%
201258,732,806.68-0.08%
201367,212,133.2514.44%
201471,428,235.646.27%
201580,296,426.1712.42%
201687,476,693.908.94%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Mabuhay is 5 to 9, with 5,193 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 117 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1899
1 to 44,151
5 to 95,193
10 to 145,023
15 to 194,444
20 to 243,661
25 to 293,006
30 to 342,262
35 to 392,014
40 to 441,658
45 to 491,442
50 to 541,029
55 to 59755
60 to 64530
65 to 69336
70 to 74214
75 to 79136
80 and over117
Total36,870

Historical population

The population of Mabuhay grew from 13,349 in 1970 to 36,870 in 2015, an increase of 23,521 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.08%, or an increase of 3,777 people, from the previous population of 33,093 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
13,349
21,56210.10%
9,141-15.77%
13,2923.82%
19,5127.46%
25,1995.64%
30,5892.71%
33,0932.91%
36,8702.08%

Location

The municipal center of Mabuhay is situated at approximately 7° 25' North, 122° 50' East, in the island of Olutanga. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 23.4 meters or 76.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Mabuhay are Pagadian, Zamboanga City, Lamitan, Tangub, Isabela City, and Ozamiz. The nearest municipalities are Talusan, Olutanga, Alicia, Payao, Imelda, and Malangas. Its distance from the national capital is 818.96 kilometers (508.88 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 818.96 kilometers (508.88 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N14°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 36,870, ranked 685 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 31.99 square kilometers, ranked 1,082 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 445 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 406 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.08%, ranked 1,285 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)