Malaybalay, Province of Bukidnon

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
ProvinceBukidnon
Barangay count46
Postal code8700
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)969.19 km2 (374.21 sq mi)
Population (2015)174,625
Density (2015)180 / km2 (467 / sq mi)
Coordinates8° 9' North, 125° 8' East (8.1553, 125.1304)
Estimated elevation above sea level621.9 meters (2,039.7 feet)

Malaybalay is a component city in the landlocked province of Bukidnon. It serves as the provincial capital.

The city has a land area of 969.19 square kilometers or 374.21 square miles which constitutes 9.23% of Bukidnon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 174,625. This represented 12.34% of the total population of Bukidnon province, or 3.72% of the overall population of the Northern Mindanao region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 180 inhabitants per square kilometer or 467 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Malaybalay has 46 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Aglayan4.35%7,5946,20522.39%3.92%
Apo Macote2.81%4,9034,18617.13%3.06%
Bangcud2.93%5,1114,9523.21%0.60%
Barangay 13.03%5,2934,9926.03%1.12%
Barangay 101.68%2,9422,8064.85%0.91%
Barangay 111.84%3,2092,78315.31%2.75%
Barangay 20.55%96985613.20%2.39%
Barangay 30.45%78846170.93%10.75%
Barangay 40.26%456515-11.46%-2.29%
Barangay 50.11%186234-20.51%-4.28%
Barangay 60.42%741873-15.12%-3.07%
Barangay 71.32%2,2982,2213.47%0.65%
Barangay 80.39%6756425.14%0.96%
Barangay 95.17%9,0227,81715.42%2.77%
Busdi1.36%2,3771,92123.74%4.14%
Cabangahan1.73%3,0152,7758.65%1.59%
Caburacanan0.66%1,1501,0578.80%1.62%
Canayan3.36%5,8704,17640.57%6.70%
Capitan Angel0.66%1,1601,1084.69%0.88%
Casisang14.71%25,69622,23015.59%2.80%
Dalwangan4.01%7,0046,11214.59%2.63%
Imbayao1.05%1,8331,56217.35%3.09%
Indalaza0.97%1,6901,45316.31%2.92%
Kabalabag0.66%1,1581,02612.87%2.33%
Kalasungay4.74%8,2727,45610.94%2.00%
Kulaman0.77%1,3411,06426.03%4.50%
Laguitas1.85%3,2332,65821.63%3.80%
Linabo3.97%6,9336,19311.95%2.17%
Magsaysay1.72%3,0012,24133.91%5.72%
Maligaya1.21%2,1131,9637.64%1.41%
Managok4.12%7,2006,7197.16%1.33%
Manalog0.55%96972733.29%5.62%
Mapayag0.56%9799700.93%0.18%
Mapulo0.72%1,2601,10613.92%2.51%
Miglamin1.83%3,1882,70917.68%3.15%
Patpat2.19%3,8333,20019.78%3.50%
Saint Peter1.33%2,3242,2881.57%0.30%
San Jose3.93%6,8565,64021.56%3.79%
San Martin1.77%3,0882,8637.86%1.45%
Santo Niño0.96%1,6751,6143.78%0.71%
Silae1.51%2,6292,09925.25%4.38%
Simaya2.38%4,1613,77410.25%1.88%
Sinanglanan1.87%3,2622,88513.07%2.37%
Sumpong5.33%9,3028,35511.33%2.07%
Violeta1.26%2,1992,0666.44%1.19%
Zamboanguita0.95%1,6671,5328.81%1.62%
Malaybalay Total174,625153,08514.07%2.54%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Malaybalay for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,074,413,657.04.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009690,581,874.73
2010769,169,963.1411.38%
2011836,305,858.678.73%
2012717,399,009.35-14.22%
2013766,981,079.096.91%
2014858,636,734.2711.95%
2015983,876,131.9014.59%
20161,074,413,657.049.20%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Malaybalay is 5 to 9, with 19,296 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 1,045 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 14,055
1 to 416,909
5 to 919,296
10 to 1418,930
15 to 1919,090
20 to 2416,846
25 to 2914,706
30 to 3412,063
35 to 3911,013
40 to 449,533
45 to 498,205
50 to 547,248
55 to 595,805
60 to 644,402
65 to 692,686
70 to 741,624
75 to 791,169
80 and over1,045
Total174,625

Historical population

The population of Malaybalay grew from 32,522 in 1960 to 174,625 in 2015, an increase of 142,103 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.54%, or an increase of 21,540 people, from the previous population of 153,085 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
32,522
47,0743.68%
65,1986.75%
60,779-1.39%
94,7224.54%
112,2773.24%
123,6722.09%
144,0652.13%
153,0852.24%
174,6252.54%

Location

The city center of Malaybalay is situated at approximately 8° 9' North, 125° 8' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 621.9 meters or 2,039.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Malaybalay are Valencia, Cagayan de Oro, Gingoog, El Salvador, Bayugan, and Marawi. The nearest municipalities are Cabanglasan, Lantapan, Impasugong, Sumilao, San Fernando, and Manolo Fortich. Its distance from the national capital is 843.64 kilometers (524.21 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 843.64 kilometers (524.21 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N32°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 174,625, ranked 73 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 374.21 square kilometers, ranked 20 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 180 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,047 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.54%, ranked 855 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)