Maramag, Province of Bukidnon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
ProvinceBukidnon
Barangay count20
Postal code8714
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)447.26 km2 (172.69 sq mi)
Population (2015)102,089
Density (2015)228 / km2 (591 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 46' North, 125° 0' East (7.7611, 125.0047)
Estimated elevation above sea level277.7 meters (910.9 feet)

Maramag is a municipality in the landlocked province of Bukidnon.

The municipality has a land area of 447.26 square kilometers or 172.69 square miles which constitutes 4.26% of Bukidnon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 102,089. This represented 7.21% of the total population of Bukidnon province, or 2.18% of the overall population of the Northern Mindanao region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 228 inhabitants per square kilometer or 591 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Maramag has 20 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Anahawon2.95%3,0162,35028.34%4.87%
Bagongsilang1.02%1,0451,0410.38%0.07%
Base Camp7.41%7,5696,9059.62%1.76%
Bayabason2.68%2,7372,37015.49%2.78%
Camp I4.75%4,8524,4169.87%1.81%
Colambugan1.88%1,9161,7618.80%1.62%
Dagumba‑an7.48%7,6387,1347.06%1.31%
Danggawan1.65%1,6801,5875.86%1.09%
Dologon13.80%14,09311,74719.97%3.53%
Kiharong1.73%1,7681,7520.91%0.17%
Kisanday2.55%2,5992,620-0.80%-0.15%
Kuya4.72%4,8194,29412.23%2.22%
La Roxas2.38%2,4302,19110.91%1.99%
North Poblacion14.50%14,79912,35219.81%3.50%
Panadtalan4.68%4,7743,98319.86%3.51%
Panalsalan2.30%2,3442,1946.84%1.27%
San Miguel6.38%6,5185,9429.69%1.78%
San Roque3.06%3,1262,9525.89%1.10%
South Poblacion11.92%12,16511,4086.64%1.23%
Tubigon2.16%2,2011,90215.72%2.82%
Maramag Total102,08990,90112.31%2.23%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Maramag for the fiscal year of 2016 was 286,628,259.66.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009153,787,390.75
2010157,837,504.222.63%
2011168,791,104.976.94%
2012174,943,563.633.65%
2013187,617,568.627.24%
2014208,098,774.9610.92%
2015250,481,674.2020.37%
2016286,628,259.6614.43%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Maramag is 5 to 9, with 12,211 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 595 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,492
1 to 410,113
5 to 912,211
10 to 1410,923
15 to 1910,459
20 to 249,278
25 to 298,469
30 to 346,939
35 to 396,300
40 to 445,496
45 to 494,985
50 to 544,246
55 to 593,499
60 to 642,747
65 to 691,627
70 to 741,011
75 to 79699
80 and over595
Total102,089

Historical population

The population of Maramag grew from 32,654 in 1960 to 102,089 in 2015, an increase of 69,435 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.23%, or an increase of 11,188 people, from the previous population of 90,901 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
32,654
21,839-3.86%
29,9016.51%
36,7344.20%
55,3944.19%
62,6732.34%
75,2333.99%
85,6471.80%
90,9012.19%
102,0892.23%

Location

The municipal center of Maramag is situated at approximately 7° 46' North, 125° 0' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 277.7 meters or 910.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Maramag are Valencia, Malaybalay, Kidapawan, Marawi, Cagayan de Oro, and Panabo. The nearest municipalities are Don Carlos, Quezon, Kitaotao, Dangcagan, Kadingilan, and Pangantucan. Its distance from the national capital is 873.90 kilometers (543.02 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 873.90 kilometers (543.02 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 102,089, ranked 179 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 172.69 square kilometers, ranked 180 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 228 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 879 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.23%, ranked 252 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)