Quezon, Province of Bukidnon

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
ProvinceBukidnon
Barangay count31
Postal code8715
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)626.86 km2 (242.03 sq mi)
Population (2015)104,116
Density (2015)166 / km2 (430 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 44' North, 125° 6' East (7.7309, 125.1000)
Estimated elevation above sea level276.8 meters (908.0 feet)

Quezon is a municipality in the landlocked province of Bukidnon.

The municipality has a land area of 626.86 square kilometers or 242.03 square miles which constitutes 5.97% of Bukidnon's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 104,116. This represented 7.36% of the total population of Bukidnon province, or 2.22% of the overall population of the Northern Mindanao region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 166 inhabitants per square kilometer or 430 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Quezon has 31 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Butong12.73%13,25812,4556.45%1.20%
Cawayan1.14%1,1841,1086.86%1.27%
Cebole1.68%1,7491,38626.19%4.53%
C‑Handumanan0.96%1,00289312.21%2.22%
Delapa3.06%3,1912,9049.88%1.81%
Dumalama0.89%925974-5.03%-0.98%
Kiburiao4.35%4,5314,560-0.64%-0.12%
Kipaypayon1.66%1,7261,30831.96%5.42%
Libertad3.24%3,3712,72523.71%4.13%
Linabo1.79%1,8601,8450.81%0.15%
Lipa1.11%1,1581,1064.70%0.88%
Lumintao3.64%3,7933,5845.83%1.08%
Magsaysay2.00%2,0841,85712.22%2.22%
Mahayag1.53%1,5941,35217.90%3.18%
Manuto2.28%2,3712,2714.40%0.82%
Merangerang3.94%4,1023,9025.13%0.96%
Mibantang2.38%2,4752,17813.64%2.46%
Minongan1.91%1,9851,8228.95%1.64%
Minsalirak1.51%1,5751,4647.58%1.40%
Minsamongan1.03%1,06980432.96%5.57%
Paitan4.01%4,1774,0503.14%0.59%
Palacapao2.78%2,8992,982-2.78%-0.54%
Pinilayan1.07%1,11098712.46%2.26%
Poblacion14.64%15,24713,28414.78%2.66%
Puntian2.55%2,6532,5424.37%0.82%
Salawagan7.63%7,9457,10511.82%2.15%
San Isidro0.78%8107793.98%0.75%
San Jose7.39%7,6916,88111.77%2.14%
San Roque1.59%1,6581,37021.02%3.70%
Santa Cruz2.35%2,4422,15913.11%2.37%
Santa Filomena2.38%2,4811,94727.43%4.72%
Quezon Total104,11694,58410.08%1.84%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Quezon for the fiscal year of 2016 was 279,167,020.18.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009163,260,676.15
2010179,277,276.249.81%
2011181,441,489.331.21%
2012178,415,863.32-1.67%
2013204,403,663.1414.57%
2014225,401,993.0010.27%
2015256,390,322.6513.75%
2016279,167,020.188.88%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Quezon is 5 to 9, with 13,175 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 637 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 12,447
1 to 410,754
5 to 913,175
10 to 1412,173
15 to 1910,528
20 to 249,182
25 to 297,964
30 to 346,670
35 to 395,988
40 to 445,464
45 to 495,070
50 to 544,162
55 to 593,576
60 to 642,689
65 to 691,719
70 to 741,065
75 to 79853
80 and over637
Total104,116

Historical population

The population of Quezon grew from 38,084 in 1970 to 104,116 in 2015, an increase of 66,032 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.84%, or an increase of 9,532 people, from the previous population of 94,584 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
38,084
52,3246.58%
59,8192.71%
70,5661.67%
74,1410.93%
82,5672.33%
91,1191.37%
94,5841.37%
104,1161.84%

Location

The municipal center of Quezon is situated at approximately 7° 44' North, 125° 6' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 276.8 meters or 908.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Quezon are Valencia, Malaybalay, Kidapawan, Panabo, Tagum, and Davao City. The nearest municipalities are Maramag, Don Carlos, Kitaotao, Dangcagan, Kibawe, and Kadingilan. Its distance from the national capital is 882.06 kilometers (548.09 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 882.06 kilometers (548.09 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 104,116, ranked 170 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 242.03 square kilometers, ranked 84 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 166 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,093 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.84%, ranked 280 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)