Camiguin

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Camiguin
Typeprovince
Island groupMindanao
RegionNorthern Mindanao (Region X)
Cities0
Municipalities5
Barangays58
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesBohol Sea
Area (2007)237.95 km2 (91.87 sq mi)
Population (2015)88,478
Density (2015)372 / km2 (963 / sq mi)

Camiguin is a province in the Philippines situated in the Northern Mindanao region occupying the northern-central section of Mindanao. Its capital is the Municipality of Mambajao.

The province has a land area of 237.95 square kilometers or 91.87 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 88,478. This represented 1.89% of the total population of the Northern Mindanao region, 0.37% of the overall population of the Mindanao island group, or 0.09% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 372 inhabitants per square kilometer or 963 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Camiguin is completely surrounded by Bohol Sea

details
Map of the Philippines with Camiguin highlighted in redMap of Camiguin showing its component municipalitiesCatarmanGuinsilibanMahinogMambajaoSagay

Local government units

Camiguin has 5 municipalities. The total number of barangays in the province is 58.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Catarmanmunicipality16,79816,3880.47%53.7531314
Guinsilibanmunicipality6,2815,5802.28%18.523397
Mahinogmunicipality14,03813,5310.70%32.5543113
Mambajaomunicipality, capital38,73536,4351.17%89.0043515
Sagaymunicipality12,62611,8731.18%44.132869
Camiguin Total88,47883,8071.04%237.9537258

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Camiguin for the fiscal year of 2016 was 416,732,701.36.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009242,717,644.50
2010261,961,313.217.93%
2011289,831,398.8110.64%
2012275,163,429.72-5.06%
2013300,116,631.409.07%
2014339,205,322.4713.02%
2015384,616,841.0313.39%
2016416,732,701.368.35%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Camiguin is 5 to 9, with 9,686 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 1,190 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,848
1 to 47,951
5 to 99,686
10 to 149,528
15 to 198,298
20 to 247,000
25 to 296,017
30 to 345,393
35 to 395,340
40 to 445,042
45 to 494,927
50 to 544,458
55 to 593,588
60 to 642,903
65 to 692,279
70 to 741,726
75 to 791,304
80 and over1,190
Total88,478

Historical population

The population of Camiguin grew from 44,717 in 1960 to 88,478 in 2015, an increase of 43,761 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.04%, or an increase of 4,671 people, from the previous population of 83,807 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
30,754
37,8391.32%
40,8050.38%
69,5995.63%
44,717-3.82%
53,9131.85%
52,547-0.51%
57,1261.68%
64,2471.18%
68,0391.08%
74,2321.89%
81,2931.26%
83,8071.11%
88,4781.04%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Camiguin as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Secondary Roads

  • Camiguin Circumferential Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 88,478, ranked 80 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 91.87 square kilometers, ranked 80 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 372 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 16 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.04%, ranked 65 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)