Kapalong, Province of Davao del Norte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionDavao Region (Region XI)
ProvinceDavao del Norte
Barangay count14
Postal code8113
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)830.01 km2 (320.47 sq mi)
Population (2015)76,334
Density (2015)92 / km2 (238 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 35' North, 125° 42' East (7.5854, 125.7071)
Estimated elevation above sea level24.5 meters (80.4 feet)

Kapalong is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Davao del Norte.

The municipality has a land area of 830.01 square kilometers or 320.47 square miles which constitutes 24.22% of Davao del Norte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 76,334. This represented 7.51% of the total population of Davao del Norte province, or 1.56% of the overall population of the Davao Region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 92 inhabitants per square kilometer or 238 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Kapalong has 14 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Capungagan6.74%5,1464,9593.77%0.71%
Florida5.59%4,2683,72714.52%2.61%
Gabuyan7.07%5,3984,9688.66%1.59%
Gupitan14.59%11,1349,68514.96%2.69%
Katipunan3.72%2,8402,24026.79%4.62%
Luna5.29%4,0393,40318.69%3.32%
Mabantao4.62%3,5263,4352.65%0.50%
Mamacao2.41%1,8411,66510.57%1.93%
Maniki25.12%19,17516,82913.94%2.52%
Pag‑asa4.68%3,5723,4842.53%0.48%
Sampao7.86%5,9996,183-2.98%-0.57%
Semong4.96%3,7883,18618.90%3.35%
Sua‑on4.64%3,5443,4173.72%0.70%
Tiburcia2.70%2,0641,08091.11%13.12%
Kapalong Total76,33468,26111.83%2.15%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Kapalong for the fiscal year of 2016 was 252,715,841.42.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009140,985,495.75
2010159,458,486.2513.10%
2011161,011,289.080.97%
2012160,593,593.62-0.26%
2013179,595,769.7411.83%
2014198,870,411.1510.73%
2015227,679,269.1714.49%
2016252,715,841.4211.00%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Kapalong is 5 to 9, with 9,031 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 424 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,821
1 to 47,393
5 to 99,031
10 to 147,998
15 to 197,606
20 to 247,326
25 to 296,547
30 to 345,421
35 to 394,782
40 to 444,138
45 to 493,641
50 to 543,213
55 to 592,666
60 to 641,928
65 to 691,200
70 to 74672
75 to 79527
80 and over424
Total76,334

Historical population

The population of Kapalong grew from 12,067 in 1960 to 76,334 in 2015, an increase of 64,267 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.15%, or an increase of 8,073 people, from the previous population of 68,261 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
12,067
20,2255.18%
33,36210.56%
42,8695.14%
66,0304.42%
62,183-1.12%
68,5932.13%
61,763-1.44%
68,2613.71%
76,3342.15%

Location

The municipal center of Kapalong is situated at approximately 7° 35' North, 125° 42' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 24.5 meters or 80.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Kapalong are Tagum, Panabo, Samal, Davao City, Valencia, and Mati. The nearest municipalities are Asuncion, Santo Tomas, Talaingod, New Corella, Braulio E. Dujali, and San Isidro. Its distance from the national capital is 931.03 kilometers (578.52 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 931.03 kilometers (578.52 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N33°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 76,334, ranked 267 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 320.47 square kilometers, ranked 38 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 92 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,344 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.15%, ranked 934 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)