Kidapawan, Province of Cotabato

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupMindanao
RegionSOCCSKSARGEN (Region XII)
ProvinceCotabato
Barangay count40
Postal code9400
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)358.47 km2 (138.41 sq mi)
Population (2015)140,195
Density (2015)391 / km2 (1,013 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 0' North, 125° 5' East (7.0083, 125.0916)
Estimated elevation above sea level284.3 meters (932.4 feet)

Kidapawan is a component city in the landlocked province of Cotabato. It serves as the provincial capital.

The city has a land area of 358.47 square kilometers or 138.41 square miles which constitutes 3.98% of Cotabato's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 140,195. This represented 10.16% of the total population of Cotabato province, or 3.08% of the overall population of the SOCCSKSARGEN region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 391 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,013 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Kidapawan has 40 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amas5.20%7,2896,43013.36%2.42%
Amazion0.86%1,2101,03916.46%2.94%
Balabag1.20%1,6831,5856.18%1.15%
Balindog4.11%5,7564,61524.72%4.30%
Benoligan2.05%2,8722,41219.07%3.38%
Berada1.18%1,6481,6261.35%0.26%
Gayola0.91%1,2751,276-0.08%-0.01%
Ginatilan1.05%1,4761,644-10.22%-2.03%
Ilomavis2.59%3,6263,3538.14%1.50%
Indangan0.75%1,0581,163-9.03%-1.79%
Junction1.04%1,4571,3319.47%1.74%
Kalaisan1.99%2,7882,6764.19%0.78%
Kalasuyan2.18%3,0613,212-4.70%-0.91%
Katipunan0.97%1,3631,432-4.82%-0.94%
Lanao5.90%8,2715,69145.33%7.38%
Linangcob1.87%2,6172,10424.38%4.24%
Luvimin0.72%1,0069683.93%0.74%
Macabolig1.20%1,6771,48812.70%2.30%
Magsaysay2.53%3,5412,06771.31%10.79%
Malinan0.61%8508095.07%0.95%
Manongol3.16%4,4243,81316.02%2.87%
Marbel1.00%1,3951,24112.41%2.25%
Mateo1.60%2,2411,86320.29%3.58%
Meochao1.19%1,6631,6540.54%0.10%
Mua‑an1.77%2,4841,84035.00%5.88%
New Bohol1.29%1,8091,6499.70%1.78%
Nuangan1.77%2,4852,10518.05%3.21%
Onica1.16%1,6301,5465.43%1.01%
Paco3.29%4,6113,76222.57%3.95%
Patadon1.46%2,0511,59328.75%4.93%
Perez1.86%2,6092,640-1.17%-0.22%
Poblacion22.53%31,58632,483-2.76%-0.53%
San Isidro1.19%1,6731,27531.22%5.31%
San Roque0.81%1,1291,00911.89%2.16%
Santo Niño0.72%1,0101,027-1.66%-0.32%
Sibawan1.01%1,4191,3802.83%0.53%
Sikitan1.03%1,4401,08932.23%5.46%
Singao5.74%8,0416,08532.14%5.45%
Sudapin7.41%10,3858,91316.52%2.95%
Sumbao1.13%1,5861,5591.73%0.33%
Kidapawan Total140,195125,44711.76%2.14%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Kidapawan for the fiscal year of 2016 was 721,853,788.93.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009462,814,629.93
2010500,760,874.878.20%
2011524,964,260.944.83%
2012467,626,306.56-10.92%
2013505,883,262.988.18%
2014579,734,105.9014.60%
2015644,892,249.3411.24%
2016721,853,788.9311.93%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Kidapawan is 5 to 9, with 15,134 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 1,056 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 13,022
1 to 412,010
5 to 915,134
10 to 1413,898
15 to 1913,713
20 to 2413,293
25 to 2911,841
30 to 3410,303
35 to 399,512
40 to 448,358
45 to 497,604
50 to 546,313
55 to 595,133
60 to 643,909
65 to 692,483
70 to 741,543
75 to 791,056
80 and over1,070
Total140,195

Historical population

The population of Kidapawan grew from 61,675 in 1960 to 140,195 in 2015, an increase of 78,520 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.14%, or an increase of 14,748 people, from the previous population of 125,447 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
61,675
46,820-2.66%
46,720-0.04%
54,8643.26%
74,1903.06%
87,7583.20%
101,2053.10%
117,6102.09%
125,4472.38%
140,1952.14%

Location

The city center of Kidapawan is situated at approximately 7° 0' North, 125° 5' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 284.3 meters or 932.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Kidapawan are Digos, Davao City, Tacurong, Koronadal, Samal, and Panabo. The nearest municipalities are Makilala, Magpet, President Roxas, Matalam, M'lang, and Antipas. Its distance from the national capital is 951.48 kilometers (591.22 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 951.48 kilometers (591.22 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N28°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 140,195, ranked 98 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 138.41 square kilometers, ranked 245 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 391 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 500 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.14%, ranked 588 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)