Matalam, Province of Cotabato

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupMindanao
RegionSOCCSKSARGEN (Region XII)
ProvinceCotabato
Barangay count34
Postal code9406
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Mindanao
Area (2007)476.00 km2 (183.78 sq mi)
Population (2015)79,361
Density (2015)167 / km2 (432 / sq mi)
Coordinates7° 6' North, 124° 54' East (7.0986, 124.8998)
Estimated elevation above sea level43.0 meters (141.1 feet)

Matalam is a municipality in the landlocked province of Cotabato.

The municipality has a land area of 476.00 square kilometers or 183.78 square miles which constitutes 5.28% of Cotabato's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 79,361. This represented 5.75% of the total population of Cotabato province, or 1.75% of the overall population of the SOCCSKSARGEN region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 167 inhabitants per square kilometer or 432 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Matalam has 34 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Arakan1.70%1,3491,590-15.16%-3.08%
Bangbang1.91%1,5191,32514.64%2.64%
Bato1.49%1,18380646.77%7.58%
Central Malamote3.98%3,1562,73615.35%2.76%
Dalapitan4.18%3,3213,01710.08%1.84%
Estado2.09%1,6581,705-2.76%-0.53%
Ilian1.63%1,2901,1769.69%1.78%
Kabulacan2.95%2,3392,1578.44%1.55%
Kibia5.38%4,2724,274-0.05%-0.01%
Kibudoc1.75%1,3881,416-1.98%-0.38%
Kidama2.34%1,8551,67210.94%2.00%
Kilada6.32%5,0124,30116.53%2.96%
Lampayan3.92%3,1093,0571.70%0.32%
Latagan2.45%1,9421,8186.82%1.26%
Linao5.73%4,5504,3025.76%1.07%
Lower Malamote1.36%1,0771,0730.37%0.07%
Manubuan3.61%2,8682,6109.89%1.81%
Manupal1.33%1,0551,096-3.74%-0.72%
Marbel4.52%3,5863,671-2.32%-0.45%
Minamaing2.53%2,0101,66620.65%3.64%
Natutungan1.80%1,4261,16722.19%3.89%
New Abra1.37%1,0901,312-16.92%-3.47%
New Alimodian2.64%2,0972,171-3.41%-0.66%
New Bugasong2.39%1,9001,65314.94%2.69%
New Pandan2.30%1,8231,6738.97%1.65%
Patadon West1.03%8147557.81%1.44%
Pinamaton1.31%1,0431,0024.09%0.77%
Poblacion8.50%6,7486,03311.85%2.16%
Salvacion2.11%1,6771,5329.46%1.74%
Santa Maria2.39%1,8991,931-1.66%-0.32%
Sarayan3.43%2,7232,6433.03%0.57%
Taculen1.24%98379124.27%4.22%
Taguranao5.33%4,2273,9257.69%1.42%
Tamped2.99%2,3721,97819.92%3.52%
Matalam Total79,36174,0347.20%1.33%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Matalam for the fiscal year of 2016 was 196,475,685.66.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009107,811,214.69
2010121,299,586.0112.51%
2011125,571,751.413.52%
2012125,186,854.93-0.31%
2013140,663,701.4112.36%
2014157,181,475.9111.74%
2015176,199,971.6312.10%
2016196,475,685.6611.51%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Matalam is 5 to 9, with 9,758 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 468 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,868
1 to 47,895
5 to 99,758
10 to 148,835
15 to 197,845
20 to 246,843
25 to 296,339
30 to 345,639
35 to 395,287
40 to 444,413
45 to 493,979
50 to 543,282
55 to 592,509
60 to 641,806
65 to 691,266
70 to 74795
75 to 79534
80 and over468
Total79,361

Historical population

The population of Matalam grew from 36,036 in 1970 to 79,361 in 2015, an increase of 43,325 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.33%, or an increase of 5,327 people, from the previous population of 74,034 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
36,036
38,9931.60%
48,4204.42%
48,7450.07%
54,4632.10%
60,1462.15%
66,2041.33%
74,0344.15%
79,3611.33%

Location

The municipal center of Matalam is situated at approximately 7° 6' North, 124° 54' East, in the island of Mindanao. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 43.0 meters or 141.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Matalam are Kidapawan, Tacurong, Digos, Koronadal, Cotabato City, and Davao City. The nearest municipalities are Kabacan, Carmen, Datu Montawal, M'lang, President Roxas, and Pagalungan. Its distance from the national capital is 932.85 kilometers (579.65 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 932.85 kilometers (579.65 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N27°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 79,361, ranked 255 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 183.78 square kilometers, ranked 158 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 167 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,084 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.33%, ranked 245 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)