South Cotabato

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting South Cotabato
Typeprovince
Island groupMindanao
RegionSOCCSKSARGEN (Region XII)
Highly urbanized cities1
Cities1
Municipalities10
Barangays [note]199
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCelebes Sea
Area (2007) [note]3,935.95 km2 (1,519.68 sq mi)
Population (2015) [note]915,289
Density (2015) [note]233 / km2 (602 / sq mi)
[note] Figures exclude highly urbanized cities

South Cotabato is a province in the Philippines situated in the SOCCSKSARGEN region occupying the southern-central section of Mindanao. Its capital is the City of Koronadal.

The province has a land area of 3,935.95 square kilometers or 1,519.68 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 915,289. This represented 20.14% of the total population of the SOCCSKSARGEN region, 3.79% of the overall population of the Mindanao island group, or 0.91% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 233 inhabitants per square kilometer or 602 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

South Cotabato is bordered, clockwise from the Northeast, by Davao del Sur, Sarangani, Sarangani Bay, and Sultan Kudarat.

details
Map of the Philippines with South Cotabato highlighted in redMap of South Cotabato showing its cities and component municipalitiesBangaGeneral SantosKoronadalLake SebuNoralaPolomolokSanto NiƱoSurallahT'BoliTampakanTantanganTupi

Local government units

South Cotabato has 10 municipalities and 1 city. The total number of barangays in the province is 199. The City of General Santos is commonly grouped with the province, although it is administratively independent due to its distinction as a highly urbanized city.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Bangamunicipality83,98976,3431.83%240.3534922
Koronadalcity (CC), capital, regional center174,942158,2731.92%277.0063227
Lake Sebumunicipality87,44276,1702.66%702.0012519
Noralamunicipality46,64244,6350.84%123.2037914
Polomolokmunicipality152,589138,2731.89%339.9744923
Santo Niñomunicipality40,94739,7380.57%86.2047510
Surallahmunicipality84,53976,0352.04%540.3015617
T'Bolimunicipality91,45379,1752.78%895.8310225
Tampakanmunicipality39,52536,2541.66%390.0010114
Tantanganmunicipality43,24540,4611.28%113.1038213
Tupimunicipality69,97661,8432.38%228.0030715
South Cotabato Total915,289827,2001.95%3,935.95233199

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of South Cotabato for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,528,497,402.72.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009762,090,107.20
2010819,381,683.847.52%
2011899,629,696.009.79%
2012907,783,517.580.91%
20131,016,394,387.1211.96%
20141,150,609,873.6513.21%
20151,320,458,715.9614.76%
20161,528,497,402.7215.76%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in South Cotabato is 5 to 9, with 165,523 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 8,671 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 134,858
1 to 4140,792
5 to 9165,523
10 to 14155,055
15 to 19153,124
20 to 24147,843
25 to 29130,423
30 to 34110,789
35 to 39101,287
40 to 4487,657
45 to 4977,568
50 to 5462,012
55 to 5948,471
60 to 6436,258
65 to 6924,167
70 to 7415,163
75 to 7910,074
80 and over8,671
Total1,509,735

Historical population

The population of South Cotabato grew from 136,609 in 1960 to 915,289 in 2015, an increase of 778,680 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.95%, or an increase of 88,089 people, from the previous population of 827,200 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
30,741
13,957-4.86%
20,0581.83%
55,01710.91%
136,6098.33%
252,6126.20%
329,5345.48%
401,7054.04%
539,4582.99%
621,1552.68%
690,7282.30%
767,2551.46%
827,2002.78%
915,2891.95%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in South Cotabato as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Cotabato-Marbel Road
  • Digos-Makar Road
  • Makar-Marbel Road

Secondary Roads

  • Buayan-Glan Road
  • Filipino-American Friendship Avenue
  • General Santos City Circumferential Road
  • Junction Digos Makar-Buayan Airport Diversion Road
  • Junction Digos-Buayan Airport Road
  • Makar-Kiamba Road
  • Midsayap-Marbel Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Surallah-Lake Sebu-Maitum Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 915,289, ranked 28 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 1,519.68 square kilometers, ranked 33 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 233 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 37 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.95%, ranked 13 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)