Libacao, Province of Aklan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceAklan
Barangay count24
Postal code5602
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Panay
Area (2007)254.98 km2 (98.45 sq mi)
Population (2015)28,241
Density (2015)111 / km2 (287 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 29' North, 122° 18' East (11.4806, 122.3024)
Estimated elevation above sea level58.4 meters (191.4 feet)

Libacao is a landlocked municipality in the coastal province of Aklan.

The municipality has a land area of 254.98 square kilometers or 98.45 square miles which constitutes 14.00% of Aklan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 28,241. This represented 4.91% of the total population of Aklan province, or 0.37% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 111 inhabitants per square kilometer or 287 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Libacao has 24 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agmailig2.61%736755-2.52%-0.48%
Alfonso XII4.71%1,3311,3230.60%0.11%
Batobato1.77%50145310.60%1.94%
Bonza1.40%39533318.62%3.30%
Calacabian3.06%865932-7.19%-1.41%
Calamcan2.20%6206131.14%0.22%
Can‑Awan1.72%487542-10.15%-2.02%
Casit‑an1.25%3523422.92%0.55%
Dalagsa‑an6.76%1,9082,173-12.20%-2.45%
Guadalupe5.41%1,5291,4128.29%1.53%
Janlud3.58%1,01174036.62%6.12%
Julita6.98%1,9711,76311.80%2.15%
Luctoga5.11%1,4421,451-0.62%-0.12%
Magugba2.12%600644-6.83%-1.34%
Manika7.40%2,0912,622-20.25%-4.22%
Ogsip3.26%9201,066-13.70%-2.77%
Ortega4.42%1,2481,309-4.66%-0.90%
Oyang3.78%1,0681,0283.89%0.73%
Pampango5.15%1,4551,3606.99%1.29%
Pinonoy2.57%7277082.68%0.51%
Poblacion14.20%4,0103,6619.53%1.75%
Rivera2.29%6485968.72%1.61%
Rosal5.63%1,5911,4767.79%1.44%
Sibalew2.60%7357034.55%0.85%
Libacao Total28,24128,0050.84%0.16%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Libacao for the fiscal year of 2016 was 96,357,780.75.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200954,797,516.20
201058,052,125.885.94%
201163,089,243.698.68%
201260,727,119.52-3.74%
201367,968,562.6111.92%
201477,855,512.4414.55%
201587,695,476.5312.64%
201696,357,780.759.88%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Libacao is 5 to 9, with 3,296 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 328 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1557
1 to 42,570
5 to 93,296
10 to 143,173
15 to 193,118
20 to 242,826
25 to 292,269
30 to 341,772
35 to 391,453
40 to 441,385
45 to 491,291
50 to 541,141
55 to 59949
60 to 64712
65 to 69567
70 to 74453
75 to 79328
80 and over381
Total28,241

Historical population

The population of Libacao grew from 14,913 in 1960 to 28,241 in 2015, an increase of 13,328 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.16%, or an increase of 236 people, from the previous population of 28,005 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
14,913
15,8370.59%
20,2435.05%
21,6831.38%
21,429-0.12%
22,8121.18%
25,9832.83%
26,6100.33%
28,0051.88%
28,2410.16%

Location

The municipal center of Libacao is situated at approximately 11° 29' North, 122° 18' East, in the island of Panay. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 58.4 meters or 191.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Libacao are Roxas City, Passi, Iloilo City, Silay, Victorias, and Talisay. The nearest municipalities are Madalag, Balete, Banga, Malinao, Lezo, and Altavas. Its distance from the national capital is 372.76 kilometers (231.62 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Madalag, Aklan, 5.14 kilometers (3.19 miles) to the North (N5°E)
  • Balete, Aklan, 11.89 kilometers (7.39 miles) to the Northeast (N45°E)
  • Banga, Aklan, 17.73 kilometers (11.02 miles) to the North (N10°E)
  • Malinao, Aklan, 18.07 kilometers (11.23 miles) to the North (N2°E)
  • Lezo, Aklan, 20.92 kilometers (13.00 miles) to the North (N8°E)
  • Altavas, Aklan, 21.21 kilometers (13.18 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N73°E)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 372.76 kilometers (231.62 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N22°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 28,241, ranked 982 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 98.45 square kilometers, ranked 408 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 111 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,295 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.16%, ranked 146 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)