Malay, Province of Aklan

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceAklan
Barangay count17
Postal code5608
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSulu Sea, Sibuyan Sea
Philippine major island(s)Panay, Boracay
Area (2007)66.01 km2 (25.49 sq mi)
Population (2015)52,973
Density (2015)802 / km2 (2,078 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 54' North, 121° 55' East (11.9002, 121.9100)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.8 meters (35.4 feet)

Malay is a coastal municipality in the province of Aklan.

The municipality has a land area of 66.01 square kilometers or 25.49 square miles which constitutes 3.62% of Aklan's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 52,973. This represented 9.22% of the total population of Aklan province, or 0.70% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 802 inhabitants per square kilometer or 2,078 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Malay has 17 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Argao2.29%1,2131,07812.52%2.27%
Balabag23.21%12,29611,07611.01%2.01%
Balusbus2.47%1,3101,07921.41%3.76%
Cabulihan1.46%77257534.26%5.77%
Caticlan15.09%7,9966,59321.28%3.74%
Cogon1.22%64754418.93%3.36%
Cubay Norte0.69%36532711.62%2.12%
Cubay Sur2.69%1,4231,15323.42%4.09%
Dumlog1.63%86376812.37%2.25%
Manoc‑Manoc27.96%14,81012,52618.23%3.24%
Motag1.70%90381810.39%1.90%
Naasug1.05%5575471.83%0.35%
Nabaoy2.30%1,2201,02519.02%3.37%
Napaan1.42%75164915.72%2.82%
Poblacion2.46%1,3041,2553.90%0.73%
San Viray2.61%1,3821,03134.04%5.74%
Yapak9.74%5,1614,7678.27%1.52%
Malay Total52,97345,81115.63%2.80%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Malay for the fiscal year of 2016 was 436,504,706.03.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009137,018,248.13
2010161,322,454.3317.74%
2011225,841,842.9539.99%
2012260,617,145.2515.40%
2013314,736,380.7420.77%
2014360,271,077.6314.47%
2015390,801,654.318.47%
2016436,504,706.0311.69%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Malay is 20 to 24, with 6,268 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 295 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,178
1 to 44,825
5 to 95,767
10 to 144,896
15 to 194,964
20 to 246,268
25 to 295,786
30 to 344,715
35 to 393,848
40 to 442,788
45 to 492,333
50 to 541,734
55 to 591,241
60 to 64937
65 to 69653
70 to 74441
75 to 79304
80 and over295
Total52,973

Historical population

The population of Malay grew from 6,816 in 1960 to 52,973 in 2015, an increase of 46,157 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.80%, or an increase of 7,162 people, from the previous population of 45,811 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
6,816
7,6231.10%
8,7702.85%
9,1200.79%
14,3784.66%
19,4065.78%
24,5195.14%
32,1103.79%
45,81113.81%
52,9732.80%

Location

The municipal center of Malay is situated at approximately 11° 54' North, 121° 55' East, in the island of Panay. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.8 meters or 35.4 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Malay are Roxas City, Passi, Iloilo City, Silay, Victorias, and Talisay. The nearest municipalities are Buruanga, Libertad, San Jose, Nabas, Pandan, and Ibajay. Its distance from the national capital is 314.25 kilometers (195.27 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Buruanga, Aklan, 6.63 kilometers (4.12 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S21°W)
  • Libertad, Antique, 14.47 kilometers (8.99 miles) to the South (S4°E)
  • San Jose, Romblon, 18.58 kilometers (11.55 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N17°E)
  • Nabas, Aklan, 21.48 kilometers (13.35 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S68°E)
  • Pandan, Antique, 28.33 kilometers (17.60 miles) to the Southeast (S45°E)
  • Ibajay, Aklan, 29.21 kilometers (18.15 miles) to the East‑Southeast (S72°E)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 314.25 kilometers (195.27 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N18°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 52,973, ranked 494 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 25.49 square kilometers, ranked 1,271 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 802 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 229 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.80%, ranked 835 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)