Culasi, Province of Antique

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceAntique
Barangay count44
Postal code5708
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSulu Sea
Philippine major island(s)Panay
Area (2007)228.56 km2 (88.25 sq mi)
Population (2015)41,228
Density (2015)180 / km2 (467 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 26' North, 122° 3' East (11.4257, 122.0561)
Estimated elevation above sea level4.9 meters (16.1 feet)

Culasi is a coastal municipality in the province of Antique.

The municipality has a land area of 228.56 square kilometers or 88.25 square miles which constitutes 8.37% of Antique's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 41,228. This represented 7.08% of the total population of Antique province, or 0.55% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 180 inhabitants per square kilometer or 467 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Culasi has 44 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alojipan1.12%4624463.59%0.67%
Bagacay3.59%1,4801,4621.23%0.23%
Balac‑balac1.60%6606019.82%1.80%
Batbatan Island6.92%2,8512,40718.45%3.28%
Batonan Norte1.50%6206081.97%0.37%
Batonan Sur1.82%7497302.60%0.49%
Bita1.05%4314105.12%0.96%
Bitadton Norte1.91%78871110.83%1.98%
Bitadton Sur5.25%2,1662,0754.39%0.82%
Buenavista1.76%7266836.30%1.17%
Buhi1.50%6195826.36%1.18%
Camancijan4.70%1,9381,9011.95%0.37%
Caridad2.14%8828286.52%1.21%
Carit‑an1.52%62851821.24%3.73%
Centro Norte5.13%2,1141,9478.58%1.58%
Centro Poblacion6.01%2,4772,668-7.16%-1.40%
Centro Sur4.01%1,6541,791-7.65%-1.50%
Condes1.02%4203897.97%1.47%
Esperanza2.75%1,1321,02910.01%1.83%
Fe1.87%77067813.57%2.45%
Flores1.99%8228042.24%0.42%
Jalandoni3.60%1,4851,3847.30%1.35%
Janlagasi0.52%2152045.39%1.00%
Lamputong1.52%6286171.78%0.34%
Lipata4.76%1,9621,8317.15%1.32%
Magsaysay1.40%57852410.31%1.89%
Malacañang3.81%1,5721,4667.23%1.34%
Malalison Island1.57%64958411.13%2.03%
Maniguin1.74%71964311.82%2.15%
Naba3.95%1,62899962.96%9.74%
Osorio1.27%5244858.04%1.48%
Paningayan0.86%3543307.27%1.35%
Salde0.49%20312167.77%10.35%
San Antonio2.33%9621,664-42.19%-9.91%
San Gregorio1.15%4764505.78%1.08%
San Juan1.82%75163218.83%3.34%
San Luis1.73%7156962.73%0.51%
San Pascual1.01%4163848.33%1.54%
San Vicente0.96%3963901.54%0.29%
Simbola0.56%22920113.93%2.51%
Tigbobolo1.12%4604238.75%1.61%
Tinabusan0.43%1771675.99%1.11%
Tomao1.82%75166712.59%2.28%
Valderama2.40%9899563.45%0.65%
Culasi Total41,22839,0865.48%1.02%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Culasi for the fiscal year of 2016 was 115,224,267.25.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200962,886,444.34
201066,841,655.526.29%
201174,201,272.9411.01%
201272,813,882.68-1.87%
201382,586,647.4013.42%
201493,993,860.2513.81%
2015106,098,520.2212.88%
2016115,224,267.258.60%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Culasi is 10 to 14, with 4,764 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 514 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1843
1 to 43,574
5 to 94,608
10 to 144,764
15 to 194,298
20 to 243,446
25 to 292,778
30 to 342,575
35 to 392,397
40 to 442,265
45 to 492,043
50 to 541,949
55 to 591,622
60 to 641,230
65 to 691,010
70 to 74737
75 to 79575
80 and over514
Total41,228

Historical population

The population of Culasi grew from 23,923 in 1960 to 41,228 in 2015, an increase of 17,305 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.02%, or an increase of 2,142 people, from the previous population of 39,086 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
23,923
22,621-0.55%
23,5840.84%
25,6741.71%
29,7191.47%
30,4310.44%
34,7322.88%
37,1000.91%
39,0861.92%
41,2281.02%

Location

The municipal center of Culasi is situated at approximately 11° 26' North, 122° 3' East, in the island of Panay. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 4.9 meters or 16.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Culasi are Passi, Roxas City, Iloilo City, Silay, Talisay, and Victorias. The nearest municipalities are Tibiao, Sebaste, Barbaza, Libacao, Madalag, and Laua-an. Its distance from the national capital is 369.08 kilometers (229.34 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Tibiao, Antique, 15.35 kilometers (9.54 miles) to the South (S9°W)
  • Sebaste, Antique, 18.66 kilometers (11.59 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N13°E)
  • Barbaza, Antique, 25.50 kilometers (15.85 miles) to the South (S4°W)
  • Libacao, Aklan, 27.55 kilometers (17.12 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N77°E)
  • Madalag, Aklan, 29.51 kilometers (18.33 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N68°E)
  • Laua-an, Antique, 31.32 kilometers (19.46 miles) to the South (S3°W)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 369.08 kilometers (229.34 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N18°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 41,228, ranked 655 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 88.25 square kilometers, ranked 480 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 180 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,051 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.02%, ranked 1,035 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)