Buenavista, Province of Guimaras

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceGuimaras
Barangay count36
Postal code5044
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesIloilo Strait [Sulu Sea], Guimaras Strait [Sulu Sea]
Philippine major island(s)Guimaras
Area (2007)128.26 km2 (49.52 sq mi)
Population (2015)50,437
Density (2015)393 / km2 (1,019 / sq mi)
Coordinates10° 42' North, 122° 39' East (10.6970, 122.6479)
Estimated elevation above sea level70.6 meters (231.6 feet)

Buenavista is a coastal municipality in the island province of Guimaras.

The municipality has a land area of 128.26 square kilometers or 49.52 square miles which constitutes 21.22% of Guimaras's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 50,437. This represented 28.89% of the total population of Guimaras province, or 0.67% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 393 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,019 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Buenavista has 36 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Agsanayan3.49%1,7611,53714.57%2.62%
Avila4.75%2,3982,3312.87%0.54%
Bacjao1.40%7076597.28%1.35%
Banban2.19%1,1061,0228.22%1.52%
Cansilayan2.44%1,2311,1586.30%1.17%
Dagsa‑an2.28%1,1491,157-0.69%-0.13%
Daragan2.92%1,4731,33810.09%1.85%
East Valencia4.86%2,4512,3275.33%0.99%
Getulio4.96%2,5001,99625.25%4.38%
Mabini2.49%1,2581,1816.52%1.21%
Magsaysay1.11%5585521.09%0.21%
Mclain2.93%1,4801,32112.04%2.19%
Montpiller1.69%85066827.25%4.69%
Navalas2.66%1,3421,2596.59%1.22%
Nazaret2.64%1,3311,2169.46%1.74%
New Poblacion7.08%3,5703,3187.59%1.40%
Old Poblacion2.45%1,2341,10511.67%2.12%
Piña3.83%1,9322,191-11.82%-2.37%
Rizal2.01%1,0151,0120.30%0.06%
Salvacion7.31%3,6853,5932.56%0.48%
San Fernando0.88%44634330.03%5.13%
San Isidro2.67%1,3461,2507.68%1.42%
San Miguel1.24%62456011.43%2.08%
San Nicolas2.43%1,2271,1298.68%1.60%
San Pedro1.43%7236629.21%1.69%
San Roque3.31%1,6711,5845.49%1.02%
Santo Rosario5.10%2,5712,15419.36%3.43%
Sawang0.67%33929315.70%2.82%
Supang2.82%1,4241,23914.93%2.69%
Tacay1.57%79065820.06%3.54%
Taminla1.95%98188011.48%2.09%
Tanag1.19%6005597.33%1.36%
Tastasan2.68%1,3541,2795.86%1.09%
Tinadtaran2.96%1,4911,29914.78%2.66%
Umilig1.51%7617471.87%0.35%
Zaldivar2.10%1,0581,126-6.04%-1.18%
Buenavista Total50,43746,7038.00%1.48%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Buenavista for the fiscal year of 2016 was 115,099,963.42.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200965,648,485.27
201069,782,702.996.30%
201174,791,874.947.18%
201273,408,959.83-1.85%
201383,225,633.0913.37%
201494,538,989.7213.59%
2015105,739,987.7211.85%
2016115,099,963.428.85%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Buenavista is 5 to 9, with 4,755 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 686 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1798
1 to 43,717
5 to 94,755
10 to 144,465
15 to 194,504
20 to 244,473
25 to 294,430
30 to 343,993
35 to 393,446
40 to 443,090
45 to 492,727
50 to 542,506
55 to 592,219
60 to 641,777
65 to 691,263
70 to 74845
75 to 79686
80 and over743
Total50,437

Historical population

The population of Buenavista grew from 22,587 in 1960 to 50,437 in 2015, an increase of 27,850 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.48%, or an increase of 3,734 people, from the previous population of 46,703 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
22,587
26,6921.65%
30,1542.48%
31,9211.15%
41,4352.64%
37,681-1.76%
41,7172.21%
43,8170.68%
46,7032.35%
50,4371.48%

Location

The municipal center of Buenavista is situated at approximately 10° 42' North, 122° 39' East, in the island of Guimaras. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 70.6 meters or 231.6 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Buenavista are Iloilo City, Bago, Bacolod, Talisay, Silay, and La Carlota. The nearest municipalities are Jordan, Leganes, San Lorenzo, Pavia, Zarraga, and Dumangas. Its distance from the national capital is 467.29 kilometers (290.36 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Jordan, Guimaras, 7.39 kilometers (4.59 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S57°W)
  • Leganes, Iloilo, 11.78 kilometers (7.32 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N33°W)
  • San Lorenzo, Guimaras, 13.12 kilometers (8.16 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S27°E)
  • Pavia, Iloilo, 14.44 kilometers (8.97 miles) to the Northwest (N53°W)
  • Zarraga, Iloilo, 14.61 kilometers (9.08 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N16°W)
  • Dumangas, Iloilo, 15.45 kilometers (9.60 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N27°E)

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 467.29 kilometers (290.36 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N23°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 50,437, ranked 506 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 49.52 square kilometers, ranked 848 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 393 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 495 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.48%, ranked 1,361 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)