Sipalay, Province of Negros Occidental

Summary data
Typecity (component)
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceNegros Occidental
Barangay count17
Postal code6113
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSulu Sea
Philippine major island(s)Negros
Area (2007)379.78 km2 (146.63 sq mi)
Population (2015)70,070
Density (2015)185 / km2 (478 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 45' North, 122° 24' East (9.7500, 122.4019)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.7 meters (35.1 feet)

Sipalay is a coastal component city in the province of Negros Occidental.

The city has a land area of 379.78 square kilometers or 146.63 square miles which constitutes 4.87% of Negros Occidental's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 70,070. This represented 2.81% of the total population of Negros Occidental province, or 0.93% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 185 inhabitants per square kilometer or 478 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Sipalay has 17 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Barangay 10.48%338492-31.30%-6.90%
Barangay 25.58%3,9104,282-8.69%-1.72%
Barangay 32.69%1,8831,7477.78%1.44%
Barangay 44.00%2,8042,23725.35%4.40%
Barangay 54.66%3,2632,9839.39%1.72%
Cabadiangan5.49%3,8493,41612.68%2.30%
Camindangan10.59%7,4196,27818.17%3.23%
Canturay6.64%4,6534,3656.60%1.22%
Cartagena6.08%4,2594,0934.06%0.76%
Cayhagan4.60%3,2263,469-7.00%-1.37%
Gil Montilla8.92%6,2526,0792.85%0.54%
Mambaroto5.16%3,6183,3498.03%1.48%
Manlucahoc7.51%5,2635,2350.53%0.10%
Maricalum6.14%4,3044,2112.21%0.42%
Nabulao9.08%6,3656,620-3.85%-0.75%
Nauhang2.94%2,0621,73818.64%3.31%
San Jose9.42%6,6026,809-3.04%-0.59%
Sipalay Total70,07067,4033.96%0.74%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Sipalay for the fiscal year of 2016 was 508,301,733.77.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009337,264,385.66
2010374,452,076.6811.03%
2011401,313,038.257.17%
2012347,757,857.61-13.34%
2013361,515,459.193.96%
2014405,657,766.6412.21%
2015464,006,620.5714.38%
2016508,301,733.779.55%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Sipalay is 5 to 9, with 8,483 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 603 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,297
1 to 46,493
5 to 98,483
10 to 148,355
15 to 197,900
20 to 246,475
25 to 294,983
30 to 344,114
35 to 393,574
40 to 443,530
45 to 493,417
50 to 543,094
55 to 592,658
60 to 642,025
65 to 691,371
70 to 74961
75 to 79737
80 and over603
Total70,070

Historical population

The population of Sipalay grew from 20,325 in 1960 to 70,070 in 2015, an increase of 49,745 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.74%, or an increase of 2,667 people, from the previous population of 67,403 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
20,325
34,7715.39%
45,7735.67%
51,2642.29%
61,8921.90%
63,9600.62%
62,063-0.64%
67,2111.11%
67,4030.10%
70,0700.74%

Location

The city center of Sipalay is situated at approximately 9° 45' North, 122° 24' East, in the island of Negros. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.7 meters or 35.1 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Sipalay are Kabankalan, Bayawan, Himamaylan, Bais, Tanjay, and La Carlota. The nearest municipalities are Hinoba-an, Candoni, Cauayan, Basay, Ilog, and Mabinay. Its distance from the national capital is 557.39 kilometers (346.35 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 557.39 kilometers (346.35 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N16°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 70,070, ranked 285 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 146.63 square kilometers, ranked 223 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 185 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 995 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.74%, ranked 1,066 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)