Toboso, Province of Negros Occidental

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionWestern Visayas (Region VI)
ProvinceNegros Occidental
Barangay count9
Postal code5125
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesTañon Strait
Philippine major island(s)Negros
Area (2007)117.33 km2 (45.30 sq mi)
Population (2015)42,114
Density (2015)359 / km2 (930 / sq mi)
Coordinates10° 43' North, 123° 31' East (10.7155, 123.5172)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.2 meters (26.9 feet)

Toboso is a coastal municipality in the province of Negros Occidental.

The municipality has a land area of 117.33 square kilometers or 45.30 square miles which constitutes 1.50% of Negros Occidental's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 42,114. This represented 1.69% of the total population of Negros Occidental province, or 0.56% of the overall population of the Western Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 359 inhabitants per square kilometer or 930 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Toboso has 9 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Bandila7.84%3,3033,431-3.73%-0.72%
Bug‑ang14.95%6,2955,8667.31%1.35%
General Luna11.16%4,7024,6531.05%0.20%
Magticol6.42%2,7022,6103.52%0.66%
Poblacion18.91%7,9657,8261.78%0.34%
Salamanca11.63%4,8975,018-2.41%-0.46%
San Isidro13.86%5,8375,6962.48%0.47%
San Jose6.52%2,7463,027-9.28%-1.84%
Tabun‑ac8.71%3,6673,5313.85%0.72%
Toboso Total42,11441,6581.09%0.21%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Toboso for the fiscal year of 2016 was 104,245,474.48.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200959,039,273.83
201062,224,529.235.40%
201167,247,861.338.07%
201264,932,005.18-3.44%
201373,164,748.9612.68%
201483,946,291.5014.74%
201594,852,606.6512.99%
2016104,245,474.489.90%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Toboso is 10 to 14, with 4,874 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 383 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1932
1 to 43,851
5 to 94,873
10 to 144,874
15 to 194,385
20 to 243,755
25 to 293,006
30 to 342,445
35 to 392,234
40 to 442,306
45 to 492,083
50 to 541,984
55 to 591,599
60 to 641,364
65 to 69878
70 to 74714
75 to 79448
80 and over383
Total42,114

Historical population

The population of Toboso grew from 36,378 in 1960 to 42,114 in 2015, an increase of 5,736 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.21%, or an increase of 456 people, from the previous population of 41,658 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
36,378
28,358-2.41%
35,7374.75%
36,4150.38%
34,621-0.50%
38,6232.07%
40,7121.14%
41,3580.22%
41,6580.26%
42,1140.21%

Location

The municipal center of Toboso is situated at approximately 10° 43' North, 123° 31' East, in the island of Negros. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.2 meters or 26.9 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Toboso are Escalante, Sagay, San Carlos, Cadiz, Toledo, and Canlaon. The nearest municipalities are Calatrava, Asturias, Balamban, Tuburan, Salvador Benedicto, and Tabuelan. Its distance from the national capital is 509.63 kilometers (316.67 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 509.63 kilometers (316.67 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N32°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 42,114, ranked 594 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 45.30 square kilometers, ranked 882 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 359 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 526 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.21%, ranked 897 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)