Corella, Province of Bohol

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceBohol
Barangay count8
Postal code6337
Coastal/Landlockedlandlocked
Marine waterbodiesnone (landlocked)
Philippine major island(s)Bohol
Area (2007)37.22 km2 (14.37 sq mi)
Population (2015)8,479
Density (2015)228 / km2 (590 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 41' North, 123° 55' East (9.6873, 123.9213)
Estimated elevation above sea level71.2 meters (233.5 feet)

Corella is a landlocked municipality in the island province of Bohol.

The municipality has a land area of 37.22 square kilometers or 14.37 square miles which constitutes 0.77% of Bohol's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 8,479. This represented 0.65% of the total population of Bohol province, or 0.11% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 228 inhabitants per square kilometer or 590 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Corella has 8 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Anislag16.91%1,4341,23316.30%2.92%
Canangca‑an11.23%9528887.21%1.33%
Canapnapan10.64%90278415.05%2.71%
Cancatac11.12%9439212.39%0.45%
Pandol8.41%71364011.41%2.08%
Poblacion14.86%1,2601,1816.69%1.24%
Sambog17.67%1,4981,32712.89%2.33%
Tanday9.16%7777257.17%1.33%
Corella Total8,4797,69910.13%1.85%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Corella for the fiscal year of 2016 was 48,851,238.22.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200926,957,087.22
201028,917,024.387.27%
201131,386,038.888.54%
201231,763,596.771.20%
201335,115,285.6310.55%
201441,704,197.9918.76%
201544,065,628.315.66%
201648,851,238.2210.86%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Corella is 5 to 9, with 847 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 75 to 79, with 141 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1148
1 to 4622
5 to 9847
10 to 14833
15 to 19786
20 to 24607
25 to 29592
30 to 34571
35 to 39611
40 to 44572
45 to 49446
50 to 54374
55 to 59366
60 to 64315
65 to 69251
70 to 74230
75 to 79141
80 and over167
Total8,479

Historical population

The population of Corella grew from 4,583 in 1960 to 8,479 in 2015, an increase of 3,896 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.85%, or an increase of 780 people, from the previous population of 7,699 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
4,583
5,2441.33%
5,2860.16%
5,197-0.34%
6,1501.70%
5,526-1.98%
6,0481.95%
7,4712.96%
7,6991.10%
8,4791.85%

Location

The municipal center of Corella is situated at approximately 9° 41' North, 123° 55' East, in the island of Bohol. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 71.2 meters or 233.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Corella are Tagbilaran, Carcar, Naga, Talisay, Cebu City, and Lapu-Lapu. The nearest municipalities are Sikatuna, Cortes, Baclayon, Dauis, Alburquerque, and Balilihan. Its distance from the national capital is 629.80 kilometers (391.34 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Tagbilaran, Bohol, 8.80 kilometers (5.47 miles) to the Southwest (S54°W)
  • Carcar, Cebu, 55.37 kilometers (34.40 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N34°W)
  • Naga, Cebu, 60.49 kilometers (37.59 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N17°W)
  • Talisay, Cebu, 62.17 kilometers (38.63 miles) to the North (N7°W)
  • Cebu City, 68.83 kilometers (42.77 miles) to the North (N3°W)
  • Lapu-Lapu, 69.04 kilometers (42.90 miles) to the North (N3°E)

Distance from Manila: 629.80 kilometers (391.34 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N30°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 8,479, ranked 1,552 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 14.37 square kilometers, ranked 1,494 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 228 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 880 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.85%, ranked 1,131 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)