Sibonga, Province of Cebu

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceCebu
Barangay count25
Postal code6020
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCebu Strait
Philippine major island(s)Cebu
Area (2007)133.45 km2 (51.53 sq mi)
Population (2015)48,186
Density (2015)361 / km2 (935 / sq mi)
Coordinates10° 1' North, 123° 37' East (10.0155, 123.6179)
Estimated elevation above sea level10.0 meters (32.8 feet)

Sibonga is a coastal municipality in the island province of Cebu.

The municipality has a land area of 133.45 square kilometers or 51.53 square miles which constitutes 2.70% of Cebu's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 48,186. This represented 1.64% of the total population of Cebu province, or 0.65% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 361 inhabitants per square kilometer or 935 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Sibonga has 25 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Abugon4.49%2,1621,90313.61%2.46%
Bae2.39%1,15398317.29%3.08%
Bagacay5.04%2,4302,07417.16%3.06%
Bahay10.40%5,0134,47612.00%2.18%
Banlot3.88%1,8711,61216.07%2.88%
Basak2.30%1,10692719.31%3.42%
Bato3.07%1,4771,29713.88%2.51%
Cagay1.69%8168130.37%0.07%
Can‑aga2.10%1,01177630.28%5.17%
Candaguit4.90%2,3602,2166.50%1.21%
Cantolaroy1.32%63456711.82%2.15%
Dugoan1.62%78359032.71%5.54%
Guimbangco‑an2.21%1,06778835.41%5.94%
Lamacan4.09%1,9711,56326.10%4.51%
Libo2.41%1,16198717.63%3.14%
Lindogon3.42%1,6481,32624.28%4.23%
Magcagong2.06%9919069.38%1.72%
Manatad2.96%1,4281,543-7.45%-1.46%
Mangyan4.67%2,2481,95215.16%2.72%
Papan1.69%81667321.25%3.74%
Poblacion13.54%6,5225,59716.53%2.95%
Sabang5.00%2,4072,3970.42%0.08%
Sayao3.68%1,7721,50717.58%3.13%
Simala6.28%3,0253,991-24.20%-5.14%
Tubod4.80%2,3142,1776.29%1.17%
Sibonga Total48,18643,64110.41%1.90%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Sibonga for the fiscal year of 2016 was 118,466,280.69.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200961,710,266.82
201066,734,993.228.14%
201173,789,191.1810.57%
201272,899,598.68-1.21%
201382,917,200.3613.74%
201492,762,005.2111.87%
2015108,611,144.0717.09%
2016118,466,280.699.07%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Sibonga is 5 to 9, with 5,490 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 502 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,135
1 to 44,328
5 to 95,490
10 to 145,120
15 to 194,452
20 to 244,227
25 to 293,770
30 to 343,286
35 to 392,911
40 to 442,676
45 to 492,357
50 to 542,214
55 to 591,817
60 to 641,432
65 to 691,094
70 to 74802
75 to 79573
80 and over502
Total48,186

Historical population

The population of Sibonga grew from 19,516 in 1960 to 48,186 in 2015, an increase of 28,670 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.90%, or an increase of 4,545 people, from the previous population of 43,641 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
19,516
22,2121.27%
24,5102.00%
27,5132.34%
33,0831.86%
35,8971.54%
38,2811.39%
40,7650.87%
43,6412.51%
48,1861.90%

Location

The municipal center of Sibonga is situated at approximately 10° 1' North, 123° 37' East, in the island of Cebu. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 10.0 meters or 32.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Sibonga are Carcar, Naga, Talisay, Toledo, Guihulngan, and Cebu City. The nearest municipalities are Argao, Barili, San Fernando, Dumanjug, Ronda, and Alcantara. Its distance from the national capital is 581.77 kilometers (361.49 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Argao, Cebu, 14.82 kilometers (9.21 miles) to the South (S4°W)
  • Barili, Cebu, 16.04 kilometers (9.97 miles) to the Northwest (N47°W)
  • San Fernando, Cebu, 19.07 kilometers (11.85 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N30°E)
  • Dumanjug, Cebu, 20.23 kilometers (12.57 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N77°W)
  • Ronda, Cebu, 22.83 kilometers (14.18 miles) to the West (S86°W)
  • Alcantara, Cebu, 23.59 kilometers (14.66 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S78°W)

Nearest cities

  • Carcar, Cebu, 10.02 kilometers (6.23 miles) to the North‑Northeast (N14°E)
  • Naga, Cebu, 26.29 kilometers (16.33 miles) to the Northeast (N35°E)
  • Talisay, Cebu, 35.70 kilometers (22.18 miles) to the Northeast (N45°E)
  • Toledo, Cebu, 39.87 kilometers (24.77 miles) to the North (N3°E)
  • Guihulngan, Negros Oriental, 39.55 kilometers (24.58 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N73°W)
  • Cebu City, 44.30 kilometers (27.53 miles) to the Northeast (N43°E)

Distance from Manila: 581.77 kilometers (361.49 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N29°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 48,186, ranked 539 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 51.53 square kilometers, ranked 817 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 361 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 541 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.90%, ranked 596 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)