Negros Oriental

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Negros Oriental
Typeprovince
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
Cities6
Municipalities19
Barangays557
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesSulu Sea, Bohol Sea, Tañon Strait, Dipolog Strait
Area (2007)5,385.53 km2 (2,079.36 sq mi)
Population (2015)1,354,995
Density (2015)252 / km2 (652 / sq mi)

Negros Oriental is a province in the Philippines situated in the Central Visayas region occupying the central section of the Visayas. Its capital is the City of Dumaguete.

The province has a land area of 5,385.53 square kilometers or 2,079.36 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 1,354,995. This represented 18.32% of the total population of the Central Visayas region, 6.99% of the overall population of the Visayas island group, or 1.34% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 252 inhabitants per square kilometer or 652 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Negros Oriental is bordered, clockwise from the East, by Tañon Strait, Bohol Sea, Dipolog Strait, Sulu Sea, and Negros Occidental.

details

Local government units

Negros Oriental has 19 municipalities and 6 cities. The total number of barangays in the province is 557.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Amlanmunicipality23,62422,2061.19%111.852118
Ayungonmunicipality46,30346,1460.06%265.1017524
Bacongmunicipality36,52732,2862.38%40.3090622
Baiscity (CC)76,29174,7220.40%319.6423935
Basaymunicipality26,56624,9131.23%162.0016410
Bayawancity (CC)117,900114,0740.63%699.0816928
Bindoymunicipality39,81939,4160.19%173.7022922
Canlaoncity (CC)54,50950,6271.42%170.9331912
Dauinmunicipality27,78625,2391.85%114.1024423
Dumaguetecity (CC), capital131,377120,8831.60%33.623,90830
Guihulngancity (CC)95,96993,6750.46%388.5624733
Jimalaludmunicipality30,94529,0441.21%139.5022228
La Libertadmunicipality38,60238,904-0.15%139.6027729
Mabinaymunicipality78,86474,1871.17%319.4424732
Manjuyodmunicipality42,33241,1070.56%264.6016027
Pamplonamunicipality37,59634,9061.42%202.2018616
San Josemunicipality20,41319,0981.28%54.4637514
Santa Catalinamunicipality75,75673,3060.63%523.1014522
Siatonmunicipality77,69673,2851.12%335.9023126
Sibulanmunicipality59,45551,5192.77%163.0036515
Tanjaycity (CC)80,53279,0980.34%276.0529224
Tayasanmunicipality35,47034,6090.47%154.2023028
Valenciamunicipality34,85231,4771.96%147.4923624
Vallehermosomunicipality38,25936,9430.67%101.2537815
Zamboanguitamunicipality27,55224,9961.87%85.8632110
Negros Oriental Total1,354,9951,286,6660.99%5,385.53252557

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Negros Oriental for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,910,571,458.64.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
20091,092,300,718.73
20101,247,948,964.6114.25%
20111,288,510,282.563.25%
20121,255,615,581.43-2.55%
20131,399,999,159.6511.50%
20141,531,590,554.279.40%
20151,791,030,570.2316.94%
20161,910,571,458.646.67%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Negros Oriental is 5 to 9, with 145,512 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 14,169 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 127,920
1 to 4115,104
5 to 9145,512
10 to 14143,413
15 to 19136,153
20 to 24121,583
25 to 29102,407
30 to 3488,411
35 to 3981,855
40 to 4476,049
45 to 4970,781
50 to 5465,478
55 to 5954,624
60 to 6444,719
65 to 6929,699
70 to 7421,052
75 to 7916,066
80 and over14,169
Total1,354,995

Historical population

The population of Negros Oriental grew from 538,206 in 1960 to 1,354,995 in 2015, an increase of 816,789 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.99%, or an increase of 68,329 people, from the previous population of 1,286,666 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
151,338
215,7502.26%
335,1732.23%
386,2031.46%
538,2062.96%
652,2641.90%
740,4172.58%
819,3992.05%
925,2721.22%
1,025,2471.94%
1,130,0882.11%
1,231,9041.20%
1,286,6661.60%
1,354,9950.99%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Negros Oriental as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Bais-Kabankalan Road
  • Dumaguete North Road (Dumaguete-Junction Bais-Kabankalan)
  • Dumaguete North Road (Junction Bais-Kabankalan-Negros Occidental Boundary)
  • Dumaguete South Road
  • Mayor Ramon T. Pastor Sr. Street

Secondary Roads

  • Dumaguete Airport Road
  • Dumaguete Port Road
  • Santa Catalina-Pamplona-Tanjay City
  • Vallehermoso-Canlaon City-La Castellana Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Bayawan-Kabankalan Road
  • Bayawan-Mabinay Road
  • Dumaguete City-Valencia-Bacong Road
  • Guihulngan-Baloc-Isabela Road
  • Mabinay-Ayungon Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 1,354,995, ranked 19 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 2,079.36 square kilometers, ranked 19 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 252 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 31 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.99%, ranked 70 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)