Ayungon, Province of Negros Oriental

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionCentral Visayas (Region VII)
ProvinceNegros Oriental
Barangay count24
Postal code6210
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesTañon Strait
Philippine major island(s)Negros
Area (2007)265.10 km2 (102.36 sq mi)
Population (2015)46,303
Density (2015)175 / km2 (452 / sq mi)
Coordinates9° 52' North, 123° 9' East (9.8587, 123.1436)
Estimated elevation above sea level7.6 meters (24.8 feet)

Ayungon is a coastal municipality in the province of Negros Oriental.

The municipality has a land area of 265.10 square kilometers or 102.36 square miles which constitutes 4.92% of Negros Oriental's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 46,303. This represented 3.42% of the total population of Negros Oriental province, or 0.63% of the overall population of the Central Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 175 inhabitants per square kilometer or 452 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Ayungon has 24 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Amdus2.51%1,1601,407-17.56%-3.61%
Anibong4.42%2,0472,131-3.94%-0.76%
Atabay2.75%1,2741,2254.00%0.75%
Awa‑an6.20%2,8702,47416.01%2.87%
Ban‑ban5.62%2,6032,29913.22%2.39%
Calagcalag3.81%1,7641,7113.10%0.58%
Candana‑ay2.91%1,3491,958-31.10%-6.85%
Carol‑an6.32%2,9282,8991.00%0.19%
Gomentoc4.66%2,1592,0654.55%0.85%
Inacban2.97%1,3761,588-13.35%-2.69%
Iniban3.00%1,3901,2739.19%1.69%
Jandalamanon2.48%1,1481,167-1.63%-0.31%
Kilaban1.77%819846-3.19%-0.62%
Lamigan1.94%8978446.28%1.17%
Maaslum3.72%1,7211,799-4.34%-0.84%
Mabato7.31%3,3853,2534.06%0.76%
Manogtong3.24%1,5001,603-6.43%-1.26%
Nabhang2.57%1,1891,463-18.73%-3.87%
Poblacion4.37%2,0251,83710.23%1.87%
Tambo8.51%3,9403,18823.59%4.11%
Tampocon I4.45%2,0611,9446.02%1.12%
Tampocon II4.68%2,1652,674-19.04%-3.94%
Tibyawan3.90%1,8081,867-3.16%-0.61%
Tiguib5.89%2,7252,6313.57%0.67%
Ayungon Total46,30346,1460.34%0.06%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Ayungon for the fiscal year of 2016 was 124,399,314.37.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200968,070,253.48
201072,140,843.655.98%
201178,293,257.778.53%
201277,316,167.73-1.25%
201387,001,316.5412.53%
201498,093,880.7112.75%
2015112,986,557.1115.18%
2016124,399,314.3710.10%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Ayungon is 5 to 9, with 5,357 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 445 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,052
1 to 44,149
5 to 95,357
10 to 145,199
15 to 194,740
20 to 244,001
25 to 293,358
30 to 342,759
35 to 392,458
40 to 442,495
45 to 492,413
50 to 542,194
55 to 591,823
60 to 641,559
65 to 691,060
70 to 74758
75 to 79483
80 and over445
Total46,303

Historical population

The population of Ayungon grew from 21,539 in 1960 to 46,303 in 2015, an increase of 24,764 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 0.06%, or an increase of 157 people, from the previous population of 46,146 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
21,539
23,1650.71%
23,6390.41%
27,6563.19%
33,3171.88%
36,9281.95%
40,7442.13%
42,6430.63%
46,1462.92%
46,3030.06%

Location

The municipal center of Ayungon is situated at approximately 9° 52' North, 123° 9' East, in the island of Negros. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 7.6 meters or 24.8 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Ayungon are Bais, Guihulngan, Tanjay, Kabankalan, Himamaylan, and Canlaon. The nearest municipalities are Tayasan, Bindoy, Jimalalud, Manjuyod, La Libertad, and Alegria. Its distance from the national capital is 573.94 kilometers (356.63 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 573.94 kilometers (356.63 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N24°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 46,303, ranked 540 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 102.36 square kilometers, ranked 367 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 175 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,024 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 0.06%, ranked 386 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)