Can-avid, Province of Eastern Samar

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceEastern Samar
Barangay count28
Postal code6806
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea
Philippine major island(s)Samar
Area (2007)288.70 km2 (111.47 sq mi)
Population (2015)21,015
Density (2015)73 / km2 (189 / sq mi)
Coordinates11° 60' North, 125° 27' East (11.9968, 125.4485)
Estimated elevation above sea level8.2 meters (27.0 feet)

Can-avid is a coastal municipality in the province of Eastern Samar.

The municipality has a land area of 288.70 square kilometers or 111.47 square miles which constitutes 6.19% of Eastern Samar's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 21,015. This represented 4.50% of the total population of Eastern Samar province, or 0.47% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 73 inhabitants per square kilometer or 189 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Can-avid has 28 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Balagon1.60%337354-4.80%-0.93%
Barangay 1 Poblacion2.18%459534-14.04%-2.84%
Barangay 10 Poblacion6.92%1,4541,24316.98%3.03%
Barangay 2 Poblacion1.87%392398-1.51%-0.29%
Barangay 3 Poblacion2.91%61155310.49%1.92%
Barangay 4 Poblacion9.33%1,9601,66018.07%3.21%
Barangay 5 Poblacion1.90%3993746.68%1.24%
Barangay 6 Poblacion0.89%188211-10.90%-2.17%
Barangay 7 Poblacion5.46%1,1471,03610.71%1.96%
Barangay 8 Poblacion1.98%4163896.94%1.29%
Barangay 9 Poblacion3.62%7617353.54%0.66%
Baruk3.54%7436966.75%1.25%
Boco2.26%4754730.42%0.08%
Caghalong1.34%281284-1.06%-0.20%
Camantang6.42%1,3491,3033.53%0.66%
Can‑ilay5.68%1,1941,1811.10%0.21%
Cansangaya5.83%1,2251,1873.20%0.60%
Canteros5.13%1,07895013.47%2.44%
Carolina7.27%1,5281,30417.18%3.06%
Guibuangan1.81%3813615.54%1.03%
Jepaco1.42%299325-8.00%-1.58%
Mabuhay2.88%6065991.17%0.22%
Malogo3.62%761846-10.05%-2.00%
Obong1.82%38230525.25%4.38%
Pandol2.01%423471-10.19%-2.03%
Rawis4.90%1,0301,0072.28%0.43%
Salvacion2.26%4744349.22%1.69%
Solong3.15%66257215.73%2.82%
Can-avid Total21,01519,7856.22%1.15%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Can-avid for the fiscal year of 2016 was 88,858,869.37.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200948,417,741.14
201053,276,283.0810.03%
201157,295,564.407.54%
201255,590,169.43-2.98%
201362,525,049.8512.48%
201470,672,178.8113.03%
201580,914,816.2614.49%
201688,858,869.379.82%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Can-avid is 10 to 14, with 2,617 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 206 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1467
1 to 41,952
5 to 92,513
10 to 142,617
15 to 192,423
20 to 241,944
25 to 291,436
30 to 341,189
35 to 391,139
40 to 441,124
45 to 49965
50 to 54790
55 to 59688
60 to 64545
65 to 69447
70 to 74345
75 to 79225
80 and over206
Total21,015

Historical population

The population of Can-avid grew from 8,409 in 1960 to 21,015 in 2015, an increase of 12,606 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.15%, or an increase of 1,230 people, from the previous population of 19,785 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
8,409
9,6951.40%
11,1352.82%
12,1961.84%
13,2540.84%
15,7593.30%
17,2281.93%
18,1730.74%
19,7853.14%
21,0151.15%

Location

The municipal center of Can-avid is situated at approximately 11° 60' North, 125° 27' East, in the island of Samar. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 8.2 meters or 27.0 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Can-avid are Borongan, Catbalogan, Calbayog, Tacloban, Ormoc, and Baybay. The nearest municipalities are Dolores, Taft, Oras, Sulat, San Policarpo, and San Julian. Its distance from the national capital is 562.80 kilometers (349.71 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Borongan, Eastern Samar, 42.66 kilometers (26.50 miles) to the South (S2°W)
  • Catbalogan, Samar, 66.31 kilometers (41.21 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S68°W)
  • Calbayog, Samar, 93.30 kilometers (57.98 miles) to the West (N85°W)
  • Tacloban, 96.23 kilometers (59.79 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S30°W)
  • Ormoc, Leyte, 143.07 kilometers (88.90 miles) to the Southwest (S40°W)
  • Baybay, Leyte, 162.38 kilometers (100.90 miles) to the South‑Southwest (S26°W)

Distance from Manila: 562.80 kilometers (349.71 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N59°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 21,015, ranked 1,215 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 111.47 square kilometers, ranked 335 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 73 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,422 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.15%, ranked 1,112 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)