Albuera, Province of Leyte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceLeyte
Barangay count16
Postal code6542
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCamotes Sea
Philippine major island(s)Leyte
Area (2007)303.35 km2 (117.12 sq mi)
Population (2015)46,332
Density (2015)153 / km2 (396 / sq mi)
Coordinates10° 55' North, 124° 42' East (10.9180, 124.6959)
Estimated elevation above sea level11.1 meters (36.5 feet)

Albuera is a coastal municipality in the province of Leyte.

The municipality has a land area of 303.35 square kilometers or 117.12 square miles which constitutes 4.80% of Leyte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 46,332. This represented 2.69% of the total population of Leyte province, or 1.04% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 153 inhabitants per square kilometer or 396 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Albuera has 16 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Antipolo2.38%1,10389922.69%3.97%
Balugo10.41%4,8234,19115.08%2.71%
Benolho4.62%2,1391,9549.47%1.74%
Cambalading4.87%2,2572,1206.46%1.20%
Damula‑an8.67%4,0173,35519.73%3.49%
Doña Maria2.85%1,3221,09520.73%3.65%
Mahayag2.57%1,1911,07111.20%2.04%
Mahayahay3.04%1,4071,3742.40%0.45%
Poblacion20.40%9,4548,52410.91%1.99%
Salvacion1.63%75662820.38%3.60%
San Pedro8.56%3,9663,29020.55%3.62%
Seguinon5.09%2,3591,91623.12%4.04%
Sherwood4.71%2,1832,0496.54%1.21%
Tabgas6.79%3,1452,84910.39%1.90%
Talisayan6.37%2,9502,54615.87%2.84%
Tinag‑an7.04%3,2602,69221.10%3.71%
Albuera Total46,33240,55314.25%2.57%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Albuera for the fiscal year of 2016 was 128,095,933.32.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200973,562,442.51
201079,881,545.828.59%
201187,410,168.219.42%
201286,135,605.78-1.46%
201396,387,227.1211.90%
2014107,925,220.0211.97%
2015120,651,980.0411.79%
2016128,095,933.326.17%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Albuera is 5 to 9, with 5,182 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 434 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,067
1 to 44,203
5 to 95,182
10 to 145,100
15 to 194,634
20 to 243,989
25 to 293,310
30 to 342,960
35 to 392,859
40 to 442,528
45 to 492,384
50 to 542,036
55 to 591,802
60 to 641,475
65 to 691,111
70 to 74744
75 to 79514
80 and over434
Total46,332

Historical population

The population of Albuera grew from 18,501 in 1960 to 46,332 in 2015, an increase of 27,831 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 2.57%, or an increase of 5,779 people, from the previous population of 40,553 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
18,501
22,2051.80%
25,3682.71%
27,5851.69%
32,3951.62%
33,9390.88%
34,3350.25%
39,1991.84%
40,5531.24%
46,3322.57%

Location

The municipal center of Albuera is situated at approximately 10° 55' North, 124° 42' East, in the island of Leyte. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 11.1 meters or 36.5 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Albuera are Ormoc, Baybay, Tacloban, Bogo, Danao, and Maasin. The nearest municipalities are Merida, Pilar, Burauen, Dagami, Isabel, and La Paz. Its distance from the national capital is 572.57 kilometers (355.78 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

  • Merida, Leyte, 17.29 kilometers (10.74 miles) to the West (S87°W)
  • Pilar, Cebu, 18.88 kilometers (11.73 miles) to the Southwest (S49°W)
  • Burauen, Leyte, 22.43 kilometers (13.94 miles) to the East‑Northeast (N74°E)
  • Dagami, Leyte, 27.62 kilometers (17.16 miles) to the Northeast (N55°E)
  • Isabel, Leyte, 28.17 kilometers (17.50 miles) to the West (N88°W)
  • La Paz, Leyte, 28.77 kilometers (17.87 miles) to the East (S84°E)

Nearest cities

  • Ormoc, Leyte, 13.59 kilometers (8.44 miles) to the Northwest (N45°W)
  • Baybay, Leyte, 28.85 kilometers (17.93 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S22°E)
  • Tacloban, 49.56 kilometers (30.79 miles) to the Northeast (N43°E)
  • Bogo, Cebu, 76.33 kilometers (47.43 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N79°W)
  • Danao, Cebu, 85.36 kilometers (53.04 miles) to the West‑Southwest (S59°W)
  • Maasin, Southern Leyte, 88.32 kilometers (54.88 miles) to the South (S11°E)

Distance from Manila: 572.57 kilometers (355.78 miles) to the Northwest (N44°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 46,332, ranked 546 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 117.12 square kilometers, ranked 305 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 153 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 1,110 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 2.57%, ranked 32 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)