Bato, Province of Leyte

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceLeyte
Barangay count32
Postal code6525
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesCamotes Sea
Philippine major island(s)Leyte
Area (2007)72.45 km2 (27.97 sq mi)
Population (2015)38,356
Density (2015)529 / km2 (1,371 / sq mi)
Coordinates10° 20' North, 124° 47' East (10.3286, 124.7889)
Estimated elevation above sea level6.0 meters (19.7 feet)

Bato is a coastal municipality in the province of Leyte.

The municipality has a land area of 72.45 square kilometers or 27.97 square miles which constitutes 1.15% of Leyte's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 38,356. This represented 2.22% of the total population of Leyte province, or 0.86% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 529 inhabitants per square kilometer or 1,371 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Bato has 32 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Alegria3.28%1,2581,2520.48%0.09%
Alejos3.99%1,5291,34613.60%2.46%
Amagos1.86%7157150.00%0.00%
Anahawan5.45%2,0912,142-2.38%-0.46%
Bago2.81%1,07995013.58%2.45%
Bagong Bayan District2.56%980989-0.91%-0.17%
Buli2.70%1,0351,130-8.41%-1.66%
Cebuana0.81%31224626.83%4.63%
Daan Lungsod3.23%1,2401,09213.55%2.45%
Dawahon9.42%3,6153,11016.24%2.91%
Dolho8.94%3,4292,64829.49%5.04%
Domagocdoc0.89%3423216.54%1.21%
Guerrero District2.37%9098615.57%1.04%
Himamaa1.82%69962312.20%2.22%
Imelda1.05%402425-5.41%-1.05%
Iniguihan District4.75%1,8201,852-1.73%-0.33%
Kalanggaman District3.62%1,3901,3790.80%0.15%
Katipunan1.15%44238514.81%2.66%
Liberty1.32%505551-8.35%-1.65%
Mabini1.14%436442-1.36%-0.26%
Marcelo1.02%3913851.56%0.29%
Naga1.35%51645413.66%2.47%
Osmeña2.83%1,0851,0156.90%1.28%
Plaridel1.15%4424137.02%1.30%
Ponong5.58%2,1421,9877.80%1.44%
Rivilla1.24%4744456.52%1.21%
San Agustin1.31%50342019.76%3.49%
Santo Niño0.93%35530117.94%3.19%
Tabunok7.57%2,9042,6947.80%1.44%
Tagaytay3.16%1,2121,09310.89%1.99%
Tinago District6.30%2,4182,460-1.71%-0.33%
Tugas4.40%1,6861,48413.61%2.46%
Bato Total38,35635,6107.71%1.42%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Bato for the fiscal year of 2016 was 104,866,896.98.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200956,847,755.47
201060,742,052.386.85%
201168,216,198.5312.30%
201267,444,281.04-1.13%
201376,022,773.3612.72%
201487,835,167.7615.54%
201595,858,058.939.13%
2016104,866,896.989.40%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Bato is 5 to 9, with 4,499 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 403 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 1805
1 to 43,457
5 to 94,499
10 to 144,233
15 to 193,685
20 to 243,081
25 to 292,879
30 to 342,493
35 to 392,408
40 to 442,049
45 to 491,905
50 to 541,742
55 to 591,501
60 to 641,230
65 to 69908
70 to 74643
75 to 79435
80 and over403
Total38,356

Historical population

The population of Bato grew from 18,915 in 1960 to 38,356 in 2015, an increase of 19,441 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.42%, or an increase of 2,746 people, from the previous population of 35,610 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
18,915
20,5330.81%
22,2411.62%
24,5291.98%
28,1971.40%
29,8101.05%
32,9742.19%
33,9300.39%
35,6101.77%
38,3561.42%

Location

The municipal center of Bato is situated at approximately 10° 20' North, 124° 47' East, in the island of Leyte. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 6.0 meters or 19.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Bato are Maasin, Baybay, Ormoc, Danao, Lapu-Lapu, and Mandaue. The nearest municipalities are Matalom, Hilongos, Hindang, Inopacan, Bontoc, and Sogod. Its distance from the national capital is 627.44 kilometers (389.87 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

  • Maasin, Southern Leyte, 22.47 kilometers (13.96 miles) to the South‑Southeast (S16°E)
  • Baybay, Leyte, 38.56 kilometers (23.96 miles) to the North (N1°E)
  • Ormoc, Leyte, 77.34 kilometers (48.06 miles) to the North‑Northwest (N15°W)
  • Danao, Cebu, 86.08 kilometers (53.49 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N76°W)
  • Lapu-Lapu, 91.97 kilometers (57.15 miles) to the West (S89°W)
  • Mandaue, 92.67 kilometers (57.58 miles) to the West (S90°W)

Distance from Manila: 627.44 kilometers (389.87 miles) to the Northwest (N41°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 38,356, ranked 693 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 27.97 square kilometers, ranked 1,188 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 529 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 342 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.42%, ranked 3 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)