Northern Samar

Summary data
Map of the Philippines highlighting Northern Samar
Typeprovince
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
Cities0
Municipalities24
Barangays569
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea, Samar Sea, San Bernardino Strait
Area (2007)3,692.93 km2 (1,425.85 sq mi)
Population (2015)632,379
Density (2015)171 / km2 (444 / sq mi)

Northern Samar is a province in the Philippines situated in the Eastern Visayas region occupying the eastern section of the Visayas. Its capital is the Municipality of Catarman.

The province has a land area of 3,692.93 square kilometers or 1,425.85 square miles. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 632,379. This represented 14.24% of the total population of the Eastern Visayas region, 3.26% of the overall population of the Visayas island group, or 0.63% of the entire population of the Philippines. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 171 inhabitants per square kilometer or 444 inhabitants per square mile.

Map

Northern Samar is bordered, clockwise from the North, by Philippine Sea, Eastern Samar, Samar, the Samar Sea, and San Bernardino Strait.

details

Local government units

Northern Samar has 24 municipalities. The total number of barangays in the province is 569.

details
NameTypePopulation (2015)Population (2010)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)Area (2007), in km2Density (2015), per km2Brgy count
Allenmunicipality25,46923,7381.35%47.6053520
Birimunicipality11,76710,9871.31%24.624788
Bobonmunicipality23,66820,9562.34%130.0018218
Capulmunicipality12,67912,6590.03%35.5635712
Catarmanmunicipality, capital94,03784,8331.98%464.4320255
Catubigmunicipality33,02531,7230.77%214.9915447
Gamaymunicipality23,51122,4250.90%115.1020426
Laoangmunicipality61,35958,0371.07%246.9424856
Lapinigmunicipality13,02011,7441.98%57.3022715
Las Navasmunicipality37,94736,5390.72%282.6113453
Lavezaresmunicipality28,77027,4640.89%119.5024126
Lope de Vegamunicipality14,68713,5421.56%280.005222
Mapanasmunicipality14,02512,4232.34%117.8511913
Mondragonmunicipality38,72635,3181.77%288.9013424
Palapagmunicipality34,28633,4530.47%179.6019132
Pambujanmunicipality33,06231,0571.20%163.9020226
Rosariomunicipality10,52010,2140.56%31.6033311
San Antoniomunicipality9,0588,8770.39%27.0033510
San Isidromunicipality26,65024,9521.26%255.9010414
San Josemunicipality17,56116,0791.69%29.8558816
San Roquemunicipality30,58026,3232.90%152.9820016
San Vicentemunicipality7,8567,4471.02%15.804977
Silvino Lobosmunicipality15,29914,3031.29%224.206826
Victoriamunicipality14,81713,9201.20%186.707916
Northern Samar Total632,379589,0131.36%3,692.93171569

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Northern Samar for the fiscal year of 2016 was 1,187,075,415.22.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
2009634,799,088.65
2010676,007,943.986.49%
2011739,614,385.699.41%
2012731,946,971.99-1.04%
2013815,278,136.9111.38%
2014940,304,819.6815.34%
20151,104,615,057.2817.47%
20161,187,075,415.227.47%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Northern Samar is 10 to 14, with 81,310 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 4,838 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 113,895
1 to 460,997
5 to 978,067
10 to 1481,310
15 to 1975,391
20 to 2456,923
25 to 2942,350
30 to 3436,583
35 to 3934,489
40 to 4432,604
45 to 4928,845
50 to 5423,946
55 to 5919,653
60 to 6415,415
65 to 6911,966
70 to 749,226
75 to 795,881
80 and over4,838
Total632,379

Historical population

The population of Northern Samar grew from 261,424 in 1960 to 632,379 in 2015, an increase of 370,955 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.36%, or an increase of 43,366 people, from the previous population of 589,013 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
67,680
93,5592.07%
155,0502.56%
228,8574.08%
261,4241.18%
306,1141.56%
354,6653.00%
378,5161.31%
383,6540.13%
454,1953.21%
500,6392.11%
549,7591.30%
589,0132.54%
632,3791.36%

National roads

As of December 2016, the National Roads in Northern Samar as classified by the Department of Public Works and Highways are:

Primary Roads

  • Daang Maharlika (SM) (San Isidro-San Juanico Bridge)

Secondary Roads

  • Allen-Catarman Road
  • Catarman Airport Road
  • Catarman Cadre Road
  • Catarman-Calbayog Road
  • Catarman-Laoang Road
  • Laoang-Calomotan Road
  • Pangpang-Palapag-Mapanas-Gamay-Lapinig Road
  • San Policarpo-Arteche-Lapinig Road

Tertiary Roads

  • Allen Old Road
  • Arteche-Jipapad-Las Navas-Rawis Road
  • Bobon Old Road
  • Bugko-Nenita-Mirador-Cagpanit-an-De Maria-San Jose Road
  • Catarman Diversion Road 1
  • Imelda-Barangay La Trinidad Road
  • Mondragon-Bantayan Old Road
  • Pambujan Old Road
  • Pob-Gengarog-Tubigdanao-San Lorenzo-Bonglas-Mandugang Road
  • Poblacion-Barangay Bonifacio Road
  • Poblacion-Barangay Cabacungan Road
  • Poblacion-Barangay Trujillo Road
  • Rawis-Catubig Road
  • Rawis-Talisay Road
  • Rosario Road
  • San Antonio Circumferential Road
  • San Jose Old Road
  • San Roque-Cababtoan Old Road

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 632,379, ranked 46 out of 81
  • Land area (2007): 1,425.85 square kilometers, ranked 34 out of 81
  • Population density (2015): 171 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 47 out of 81
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.36%, ranked 35 out of 81

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Maps utilize OpenStreetMap data available under the Open Data Commons Open Database License.
  3. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  4. Data on National Roads is from the Department of Public Works and Highways.
(Back to top)