Laoang, Province of Northern Samar

Summary data
Typemunicipality
Island groupVisayas
RegionEastern Visayas (Region VIII)
ProvinceNorthern Samar
Barangay count56
Postal code6411
Coastal/Landlockedcoastal
Marine waterbodiesPhilippine Sea
Philippine major island(s)Samar, Batag
Area (2007)246.94 km2 (95.34 sq mi)
Population (2015)61,359
Density (2015)248 / km2 (644 / sq mi)
Coordinates12° 34' North, 125° 1' East (12.5685, 125.0153)
Estimated elevation above sea level5.4 meters (17.7 feet)

Laoang is a coastal municipality in the province of Northern Samar.

The municipality has a land area of 246.94 square kilometers or 95.34 square miles which constitutes 6.69% of Northern Samar's total area. Its population as determined by the 2015 Census was 61,359. This represented 9.70% of the total population of Northern Samar province, or 1.38% of the overall population of the Eastern Visayas region. Based on these figures, the population density is computed at 248 inhabitants per square kilometer or 644 inhabitants per square mile.

Barangays

Laoang has 56 barangays as shown in the following table.

Demographic profile of barangays
BarangayPopulation percentage (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015)Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015)
Abaton0.94%5775426.46%1.20%
Aguadahan1.19%73063614.78%2.66%
Aroganga1.30%79765122.43%3.93%
Atipolo1.23%7557037.40%1.37%
Bawang1.36%8328082.97%0.56%
Baybay2.50%1,5361,4118.86%1.63%
Binatiklan0.84%51545114.19%2.56%
Bobolosan2.40%1,4701,4273.01%0.57%
Bongliw1.21%741743-0.27%-0.05%
Burabud1.53%938980-4.29%-0.83%
Cabadiangan4.79%2,9382,8194.22%0.79%
Cabagngan0.83%508534-4.87%-0.95%
Cabago‑an1.54%9428816.92%1.28%
Cabulaloan1.56%9588986.68%1.24%
Cagaasan0.97%59347624.58%4.27%
Cagdara‑o0.97%596646-7.74%-1.52%
Cahayagan3.42%2,0981,77418.26%3.25%
Calintaan Poblacion2.28%1,3971,18617.79%3.17%
Calomotan1.86%1,1421,222-6.55%-1.28%
Candawid1.41%86470722.21%3.89%
Cangcahipos1.54%94681915.51%2.78%
Canyomanao0.83%50744414.19%2.56%
Catigbian1.42%8738621.28%0.24%
E. J. Dulay1.21%7427400.27%0.05%
G. B. Tan0.34%207295-29.83%-6.52%
Gibatangan0.90%55249611.29%2.06%
Guilaoangi4.10%2,5142,3636.39%1.19%
Inamlan1.38%84869721.66%3.80%
La Perla2.42%1,4831,3956.31%1.17%
Langob0.90%555556-0.18%-0.03%
Lawaan1.30%798880-9.32%-1.85%
Little Venice5.72%3,5103,4192.66%0.50%
Magsaysay1.16%70957922.45%3.93%
Marubay2.35%1,4421,06835.02%5.88%
Mualbual0.94%5745720.35%0.07%
Napotiocan2.76%1,6951,6174.82%0.90%
Oleras3.14%1,9241,9230.05%0.01%
Onay1.70%1,0439578.99%1.65%
Palmera0.67%409442-7.47%-1.47%
Pangdan0.86%52743521.15%3.72%
Rawis7.51%4,6104,3466.07%1.13%
Rombang1.54%9421,125-16.27%-3.32%
San Antonio0.87%536552-2.90%-0.56%
San Miguel Heights4.62%2,8372,8220.53%0.10%
Sangcol0.75%46240115.21%2.73%
Sibunot0.77%47139618.94%3.36%
Simora1.35%8267697.41%1.37%
Suba1.13%69161612.18%2.21%
Talisay2.57%1,5741,604-1.87%-0.36%
Tan‑awan1.05%6446361.26%0.24%
Tarusan0.70%4304182.87%0.54%
Tinoblan0.88%54044022.73%3.98%
Tumaguingting1.39%854922-7.38%-1.45%
Vigo3.33%2,0411,9544.45%0.83%
Yabyaban1.00%61253514.39%2.59%
Yapas0.82%50444712.75%2.31%
Laoang Total61,35958,0375.72%1.07%

Economy

According to the Bureau of Local Government Finance, the annual regular revenue of Laoang for the fiscal year of 2016 was 140,791,218.01.

details
Fiscal YearAnnual Regular IncomeChange
200977,770,415.60
201082,944,269.256.65%
201190,318,696.228.89%
201289,243,903.86-1.19%
201399,474,018.5711.46%
2014111,906,591.9812.50%
2015128,226,243.4014.58%
2016140,791,218.019.80%

End notes:

  • Annual Regular Income = Locally Sourced Revenue + Internal Revenue Allotment (IRA) Current Year + Other Shares from National Tax Collection
  • Locally Sourced Revenue = Real Property Tax (General Fund) + Tax on Business + Other Taxes + Regulatory Fees + Service/User Charges + Receipts from Economic Enterprises

Demographics

Population by age group

According to the 2015 Census, the age group with the highest population in Laoang is 10 to 14, with 8,248 individuals. Conversely, the age group with the lowest population is 80 and over, with 569 individuals.

details
Age groupPopulation (2015)
Under 11,222
1 to 45,788
5 to 97,512
10 to 148,248
15 to 197,239
20 to 245,085
25 to 293,760
30 to 343,511
35 to 393,368
40 to 443,235
45 to 492,812
50 to 542,312
55 to 591,972
60 to 641,679
65 to 691,321
70 to 741,056
75 to 79670
80 and over569
Total61,359

Historical population

The population of Laoang grew from 41,158 in 1960 to 61,359 in 2015, an increase of 20,201 people. The latest census figures in 2015 denote a positive growth rate of 1.07%, or an increase of 3,322 people, from the previous population of 58,037 in 2010.

details
Census datePopulationGrowth rate
41,158
37,382-0.94%
42,4982.61%
46,5451.84%
42,048-1.01%
47,4382.29%
54,5233.03%
56,1960.42%
58,0371.18%
61,3591.07%

Location

The municipal center of Laoang is situated at approximately 12° 34' North, 125° 1' East, in the island of Laoang. Elevation at these coordinates is estimated at 5.4 meters or 17.7 feet above mean sea level.


Distances

Based on the great-circle distance (the shortest distance between two points over the surface of the Earth), the cities closest to Laoang are Calbayog, Catbalogan, Borongan, Sorsogon City, Tacloban, and Legazpi. The nearest municipalities are Pambujan, Palapag, San Roque, Catubig, Las Navas, and Mapanas. Its distance from the national capital is 490.68 kilometers (304.89 miles). The following list delineates such distance measurements.

great-circle distance

Nearest towns

Nearest cities

Distance from Manila: 490.68 kilometers (304.89 miles) to the West‑Northwest (N62°W)

National rankings

  • Population (2015): 61,359, ranked 291 out of 1,634
  • Land area (2007): 95.34 square kilometers, ranked 335 out of 1,634
  • Population density (2015): 248 inhabitants per square kilometer, ranked 569 out of 1,634
  • Annual population growth rate (2010 to 2015): 1.07%, ranked 788 out of 1,634

Notes

  1. Unless otherwise specified, population count (excluding percentages) and land area figures are derived from the Philippine Statistics Authority.
  2. Data on annual regular income is from the Bureau of Local Government Finance, Department of Finance
  3. Postal code information is from the Philippine Postal Corporation.
(Back to top)